[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exception in thread "main"

Posted on 2006-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

Iam done some prg in java which works on windows
environment( it retervies data from the data base and
after manipulating store in some other database)

it worked sucessfully but i want to make it work on
UNIX o/s then i got a runtime exception

Error:--

Exception in thread "main"
java.lang.AbstractM ethodError: addBatch
at
com.ibm.first. batch.db. FinrecRow. update(FinrecRow .java:381)
at
com.ibm.first. batch.BatchAssig n.processRules( BatchAssign. java:404)
at
com.ibm.first. batch.BatchAssig n.start(BatchAss ign.java: 796)
at
com.ibm.first. batch.BatchAssig n.main(BatchAssi gn.java:242)
0
Comment
Question by:shwaqar82
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay-Singh earned 600 total points
ID: 18009015
looks like classpath issue, check if the classpath is same as windows on the unix box
0
 

Author Comment

by:shwaqar82
ID: 18009062
okie my other question is :
HI to all
i have a problem in Servlet the senario is like that
i have a application in which have many servlet i wanna access a servlet method which is defind in one of them in same application
n hwo access it from diffrent application
Please :)
regard
Shaukat
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 400 total points
ID: 18018611
> i have a application in which have many servlet i wanna access a servlet method which is defind in one of them in same application
>n hwo access it from diffrent application

The best thing you can do is to define the methods you want in an external class which you will call from the servlet. Otherwise, if the methdos does some servlet-specific things you might as well call the servlet and get the returned output from it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 18019091
:)
0