Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Musicmatch Jukebox 10 - unable to launch

Posted on 2006-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
SInce installing MMJB 10 and restarting my PC, whenever I try to launch it, I receive a popup indicating that MMJB has been updated, and a restart is required. I restart, but the popup appears again, and I cannot use the application.

Help !!

Thanks!

EBM
0
Comment
Question by:emoss2000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1500 total points
ID: 18009157
Uninstall.  Go back to http://www.musicmatch.com/download and download the latest version.
Ensure that programs such as ZoneAlarm & Spybot S&D (anything that prevents registry setting changes) is switched off while you reinstall.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drumer901
ID: 18010713
What Masqueraid suggested, won't work in most cases. Yes you'll have to reinstall the program, but much more is needed to be done. First uninstall the application completly. Once done, download the following application and run it: http://download.microsoft.com/download/e/9/d/e9d80355-7ab4-45b8-80e8-983a48d5e1bd/msicuu2.exe.

This will clean your installation so we can get a fresh installation. We now need to clean the registry so that the error is wiped out. Either buy the following: http://www.pctools.com/registry-mechanic/. Or as a free alternative download CleanMyPC: http://www.registry-cleaner.net/.

Once we have completed this, temporarily dissable any anti-virus or anti-spyware program that might be running in the background and cause even more errors. Once you have done this, downlaod a fresh copy of JukeBox 10 here: http://www.musicmatch.com/download.


Good luck!

~ drumer901
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 18010970
drumer901 - only suggested this because it worked for me - perhaps I was lucky!
M :o)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drumer901
ID: 18012040
Perhaps :-).


~ drumer901
0
 

Author Comment

by:emoss2000
ID: 18012438
I got lucky!
Shut off Spy Sweeper and Zone Alarm, reinstalled on top of the existing app, rebooted, and it works!

Thank you!!!

EBM
0