?
Solved

Best proactice move from local DAS storage to a SAN

Posted on 2006-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello Experts!

My query revolves around the best way to migrate data and/or the OS from Windows 2003 Servers to a FC SAN.

There are a couple of servers.
1 has RAID 1 for the OS and raid 5 for the data. I am happy that the mirror is ok and the data can be mirrored to a LUN under Windows and then break the mirror keeping the data migrated to the LUN.

However, I have inherited a couple of servers without  RAID and 2-3 partitions on the local disks.
I can add additional drives to create a mirror and use ghost to gather and resend the C: drive back to the new RAID 1 local array, but as yet have been unable to boot a test server to see a LUN (Qlogic HBA's) assigned to the server using Ghost 8.

If I wa to mirror the whole drive to a LUN under Windows 2003 , using dynamic disks, if the local mirror fails, will the server be able to boot from the HBA or will I need to take additional config steps on the HBA to achieve this? Will I be able to edit the boot.ini or is Windows smart enough (!!!) to do this itself.

I have the backup option of using SCOPY/XCOPY to achieve the tasks, but am hoping to automate te process if at all possible.

Bit of a noob to SAN's so your thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

Let me know if you need any additional info.

Many Thanks in advance!!
Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:ALALLY2
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
husthj earned 1000 total points
ID: 18011027
Try taking a ghost image of the os and have it in a netowrk share and migrate ( the catch is it works if the hardware is identical) if not if u have the os on mirrored drives  have a mirror setup on other server and pull the harddrive(one of them) insert to the other it should automatically rebuild. data can be migrated using migration softwares, like EMC open migrator, etc.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18011973
Try this it's free:

http://www.runtime.org/dixml.htm
0