Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add additional email address to user

Posted on 2006-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello Experts,

I hope someone here can help me out.  I am trying to find out the best method to adding additional email addresses to my users. I have several field staff that carry pagers that are capable of receiving emails.  I want to set up a Global Address listing that has all of the different users listed but instead of the email address being their normal email, first.last@somedomain.com I need it to be 1234567@anotherdomain.net.  I hope this is possible within exchange. I am giving top points for this so I hope to get a good response.

Thanks in Advance,

smartin0924
0
Comment
Question by:smartin0924
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18009336
What kind of pagers are these?  Because many of those can automatically synchronize email with their Exchange Server account.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 2000 total points
ID: 18009415
As it is not possible to setup a second "primary" e-mail address for a user your field staff will be sent mail to their normal email address by default and by design.

In your case I would create a contact for each of your field staff additionally to the user, named "Last First Pager" for example. Then in Exchange System Manager create a new address list that contains only these contacts. Of course they will also show up in the GAL, so if thats sufficient for you, you don't need an additional address list.

One major drawback:  Mails sent to these addresses will not be saved in their exchange mailbox!

Also you have to train users to send to these accounts instead of the normal accounts unless you hide the latter from the address list (via user properties in AD).

HTH
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18009428
Actually, that option has merit, and does not have the problems that The_Kirschi refers to if done properly.

You would just create an AD Contact and then in the AD User Account Properties > Exchange Generall > Delivery Options you can set that contact as the Forward to: address and then check the "Deliver messages to both forwarding address and mailbox" setting.

If you want users to be able to control this themselves, they can use the Out of Office Assistant to forward messages in the same way.

But I'd think it would be much better to use ActiveSync to keep those devices up to date.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18009508
Of course Jeff is more than right. Don't know how could miss this option.

ActiveSync would be a better alternative, thats right. If your devices are capable of it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 18010792
Configuring additional email address for user is possible if your exchange server has a recipeint policy configured for it. MX record as well.

Read the link below for the steps and concepts.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF010

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18011804
ikm7176... that's not really valid here because the "pager" email addresses are in a domain space which is not at all controlled by this Exchange Server.  The additional email addresses here are actually EXTERNAL SMTP addresses and need to be treated that way.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18014775
Adding this email address via RUS or manually to their accounts as you do not control that address space, that email address section is not a means to forward email to different accounts, it is to recieve email.

1. Create a mail enabled contact for each of the pager carrying people.  Use the SMTP address of their Pager.  This will post it in the GAL and give people the choice to send to their pager.

2. If you wanted all emails to go to the pager as well, you could in their account properties in Ad forward a copy of all mail to the mail enabled contact for each user thus allowing them to see a copy of the email on the pager as well in their exchange mailbox.  In this case you would probably want to hide the mail enabled contacts from the address lists since all mail will go to them anyway.

Let me know if this is what you are tyring to do

Matt
0