Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Process VzFw.exe on Sony Vaio

Posted on 2006-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,162 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello all,

We have a Sony Vaio. When looking at the proccesses, we found out that this one VzFw.exe consumes a lot of memory. I looked on the internet, and it seems that it is related to a multimedia part of the laptop which is called Sony GigaPocket. Is it safe to remove this? How can I remove it? If not, how can I make it consume less memory? Right now it is using a lot of resources.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:VenezuelanGirl
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 18009287
Greetings, VenezuelanGirl !

You can remove Sonly GigaPocket.  You can end the process in Task Manager. You can disable it from starting up in options menu.

Or you can disable it in System Configuration Utility. Go to Start > Run and type msconfig
Go to Startup tab and uncheck VzFw.exe. Click OK.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ch2
ch2 earned 600 total points
ID: 18009301
Or you can stop the service using services.msc, and if there is a future need you can always start it again.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:martync_kc
ID: 18011222
Yeah I would recommend disabling the service using the services snap-in. Then as ch2 says if you need it again then all you need to do is enable and start the service again.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18029638
VenezuelanGirl,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:VenezuelanGirl
ID: 18033734
Thanks for the answers. Sorry for getting back this late to you.

War1: that's a good idea, but the process does not show up in the startup list, so I cannot actually disable it and thus remove it from running at startup.

ch2, martync_kc : how do I remove it using services.msc or services snap-in?

Thanks again

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
martync_kc earned 800 total points
ID: 18035350
VenezuelanGirl the process is as follows...

1. Start > Run, type services.msc then press Enter.
2. Select the Service you wish to modify, right click and go to Properties.
3. Under Startup Type select Diable, if the service is started then press Stop to stop it.
4. Press Apply then OK, all done.

Hope this is ok.
0