Solved

Creating links in CHM files to outside documents (i.e. not contained within the CHM)

Posted on 2006-11-24
4
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am creating help files using AuthorIT.

I am currently having difficulty creating a link to a document outside the CHM file.  The idea is that all users should get an identical CHM file with their program, and that the document (in this case a PDF file) will be created individually for each (and perhaps by) each individual customer.

Any help at all greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance,

Jaimehy
0
Comment
Question by:jaimehy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:adg080898
adg080898 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
It is possible that the changes that Microsoft made a while ago are prohibiting you from linking to outside documents. MS greatly restricted what you can do in a chm file for security reasons.

It sounds like you are hardcoding a link to "...c:/whatever/whatever.pdf".

Can you post the html for the link to the outside file? I'll see if I can reproduce the behavior using MS html help workshop.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
alkisg earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
From MSDN: "The main problem with compiled help is that you can only link to external files using an absolute path."
You can use javascript to change the relative file paths to absolute.

MSDN link with explanation and code:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/htmlhelp/html/vsconOcxscriptslinkchm.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaimehy
Comment Utility
I have a very happy documentation specialist.

She used your link, alkisg, to add your code to my html, and is now happy.

Thank you very much.

Thanks also to adg for taking the trouble of posting the message, using up grey matter and offering to try to reproduce the problem.

Excellent to see smiling faces on a Monday morning.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:alkisg
Comment Utility
You're welcome! If I ever come to your country, tell her to buy me a coffee! :-)
Don't forget to close the question!

Regards,
Alkis
0