Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

gparted will read only (Ubuntu installed)

Posted on 2006-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Heya,

I'm trying to set up my Inspiron 700m to dual-boot both Ubuntu Dapper Drake and Windows XP. Never having used gparted before, I'm at a loss to figure a way around this:

root@cylien:/home/pewterhydra# gparted
Warning: Unable to open /dev/hdc read-write (Read-only file system).  /dev/hdc h as been opened read-only.
Error: Unable to open /dev/hdc - unrecognised disk label.
root@cylien:/home/pewterhydra#


... in order to create a new partition to install Windows on. Can anyone help me out? Why won't it write? The hard drive in question has an Ultra DMA/ATA-33 interface, if that matters. I read that certain sector sizes aren't supported by gparted, but I have no idea how to find out if that is the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:princess_of_reason
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 18009322
The partitions you manipulate with gparted shouldn't be mounted. I suggest you use a liveCD with QtParted or gparted on it. Knoppix is one such liveCD. If you boot with that the partition isn't opened and so QtPArted should work. QtParted is the GUI frontend to gparted, by the way.

http://knoppix.net

(probably the LiveCD version of Ubuntu also includes gparted and QtParted, but I'm not absolutely sure).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ppfoong
ID: 18010346

rindi is right. The partition to be resized should not be mounted and in use during the resizing process.

You can also get the LiveCD of GPartED here:

http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php

0
 

Author Comment

by:princess_of_reason
ID: 18010556
Thank you rindi (and you too ppfoong.) Rindi was right on all accounts. I suppose that detail is rather intuitive, but somehow it escaped me. *blush*

Success.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18010852
Your welcome
0