[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Sync ith Blackberry WITHOUT Enterprise

Posted on 2006-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
2,936 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have purchased a Blackberry Pearl through T Mobile.  I would like to synch outlook with this blackberry.  The calender, notes, etc work just fine.

I do not have and exchange account nor an enterprise server.

I DO have blackberry service over the internet though and my BB retrieves POP emails just fine. However, when Outlook tries to do the same, emails have already been yanked by BB (although still left on the server) and are not delivered to Outlook.

How do I ensure a duplicate copy of BB email of outlook and how do I sync the 2 to update deleted saved messages.

Thanks, BB
0
Comment
Question by:rbuka
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The_Kirschi
The_Kirschi earned 600 total points
ID: 18009467
Are you sure mails are still on the server after they have been received on the BB? Why do you get mails with POP3 on the BB?
If you turn off the BB, will messages get delivered to Outlook?

Do you also use POP3 with Outlook?

To keep the messages on the server configure the BB account to keep it after catching it with POP3. In Outlook configure the POP account to delete after receiving. Then you should receive mails both on BB and Outlook.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
WibblyW earned 900 total points
ID: 18036996
> Outlook tries to do the same, emails have already been yanked by BB (although still left on the server) and are not delivered to Outlook

Something is odd there. If they ARE still on the server, Outlook should fetch them. Knowing what has been fetched already (by another client, such as the BB BIS) is monitored by the client, not at the server.

What email service are you using? If it's Gmail or Yahoo (if i recall correctly) the mails may NOT be left on the server if you delete the mail at the BB, as it can reconcile back to the main account for these specific service providers (uses IMAP under the covers not POP3, I think). I don't think there's any other way the BB mail collection will delete the mail off the server, unless there's an override setting at the email provider to do this specifically.
0