Solved

Unable to acces websites via links

Posted on 2006-11-24
22
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When I click on links in messages received in Outlook Express or links in websites, the hour glass and arrow just sit there and will not go away until I close the Microsoft Internet Explorer button in the taskbar.
My internet security settings are the same as before this started to happen.
0
Comment
Question by:frankoravec
  • 12
  • 7
  • 3
22 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18009396
Greetings, frankoravec !

You may need to register some dll files
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech
OR
Run this script
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankoravec
ID: 18010167
It didn't look too promising until I tried to register Shell32.dll and was told that the entry point was not found, etc. Consider using PView to detect and remove it.
Not knowing what PView is, I tried to get a shell32.dll to replace the existing one. I can't download it because-you guessed it-I can't use the download link.
I do have a I.E. 6.0 CD and am considering re- installing I.E. Before I do, any advise for the weary? Do I need to try to backup anything? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18010210
Run the System File Checker before you reinstall IE.  Go to Start > Run and type sfc /scannow

Backup your Favorites before reinstalling IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankoravec
ID: 18012983
When I tried sfc /scannow I got a pop-up that scannow was not recognized.
I re-installed I.E. 6 and the problem was not fixed. I still can't access websites from links in O.E. messages, or for example, when I click printer friendly on this website I can't access it. When I open the website to the Windows 98 topic or my question history I can access the page to a particular question whose link I click.
Now what?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18013198
System File Checker command should be Go to Start > Run and type sfc
and hit OK.

Drop the /scannow, which is for Windows XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankoravec
ID: 18014617
Shell32.dll does not come up when doing the sfc.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18014662
Shell32.dll should be in C:\Windows\system folder.

If no such file, download shell32.dll from this link.
http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?shell32
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankoravec
ID: 18014892
Shell32.dll is in that folder but as stated before, when I run regsvr32 Shell32. dll, I  get the message that "the entry point was not found, etc. Consider using PView to detect and remove it. "
And as stated before, I am unable to access websites via links.  That's the problem I am trying to resolve. The reason I tried to download Shell32.dll before was that regsvr32 was telling me that the entry point was not found.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18015263
frankoravec,

So are only links in OE not accessible?  If so, reinstall Outlook Express.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankoravec
ID: 18015490
"When I click on links in messages received in Outlook Express or links in websites, the hour glass and arrow just sit there and will not go away until I close the Microsoft Internet Explorer button in the taskbar."
No, I cannot access links in messages received in Outlook Express or links in websites.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18015517
Registering the dll files or reinstalling IE usually fixes the problem.  There could be an addin interfering with creating the link. Disable Addons.  disable third party extensions. With IE open, go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced. Uncheck "Third party extensions". Click Ok. Reboot computer.

If no joy, check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs.



0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:frankoravec
ID: 18015887
I can't find any info for disableing Addons in Win98. I did disable third party extensions with no joy. I have done this:
"Temporarily disable antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs." until I was blue in the face.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 18018682
Frank.
How far through the list of files to be re-registered (in war1's first microsoft link) did you get.  If you didn't get down as far as re-registering the file "shdocvw.dll", then skip the others just for now and concentrate on that file. That's the file that is used to open an internet url passed to it.

regsvr32  /i  shdocvw.dll

If that doesn't work, try the command:

regsvr32  /i  c:\windows\system\shdocvw.dll

The command used to open an internet shortcut is:
rundll32.exe shdocvw.dll,OpenURL <url>

Look also at the suggestions under the "Correct your File Association" in this page:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/177054
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankoravec
ID: 18022918
Actually, Shell32.dll was last on the list and Shodocvw.dll was first. I swear Bill, they were all registered, but Shell32.dll. Now Shodocvw.dll gives me error message "LoadLibrary("Shodocvw.dll")Failed". Hmmm.
Running regsvr32  /i  c:\windows\system\shdocvw.dll tells me that it succeeded.
Not to muddy the water, but I have no problems accessing websites from shortcuts-it's the links that are giving me a headache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankoravec
ID: 18024256
I corrected the file association using KB177054 and the problem still remains.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 18025475
Frank

I know this sounds a bit basic and off-target, but have you tried deleting the contents of your Temporary Internet Files folder?

I've frequently had problems like yours after I have closed certain web pages.  I know which sites thay are now, and I tend to try and avoid them, but I haven't been able to pin down exactly why it has happened.  When I have closed the last page from those specific sites, the page wouldn't close and I have had to restart the system to allow me to use Internet Explorer again.  Thereafter, opening Internet Explorer on ANY page has given me the same problems as you are currently experiencing.

The resolution I found was to delete Temporary Internet Files and the History before launching Internet Explorer ie. from Control Panel > Internet Options > Delete Files > "delete all offline content" and the Delete History button.

Masybe it's just that simple.

In fact there is a setting under the Advanced tab of Internet Options to have temporary internet files deleted when the browser is closed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankoravec
ID: 18029120
BillDL,
This problem has plagued me for at least a month and I try to exhaust all my resources before going to E-E for answers. One of the first things I did was to empty the Temp files and they are empty now. As you know, I've been a  steady client of the E-E website. In between fequent visits to the local repair shop makes me often wander if there is not more being un-fixed than there is being fixed at the repair shop.
The main reason I want to get these remaining problems resolved is because I want to buy a new PC and sell this beast in workable order. I hesitate to download one of those freebie Registry scan and repair programs for fear that I would just end up throwing this PC into the trash. On the other hand, I don't want to spend the money more software if I'm going to buy a new PC.
The new question is, do you think that might solve the problem and do you know of any downloads that can trusted? I have tried scanreg/fix and the only problem files had something to do with WIZ, as I recall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankoravec
ID: 18029979
I know this sounds really basic, too. You probably assumed I was doing this, but I just thought of it. As for the e-mails I can copy the link in the O.E. messages and paste them into the I. E. address bar. and it works OK. I can hear you saying "So what?".
Of course can't do that on a webpage when the link is not a URL. For example, "Printer Friendly" from your website.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 50 total points
ID: 18030024
Re-registering the files that I posted above should fix your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankoravec
ID: 18034046
Will give it another go in the a.m.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankoravec
ID: 18038257
Solving this problem is likened to shooting at a moving target. When I ran regsvr32 per KB
Q281679, the first six dll’s registered, but the last one shell32.dll did not. Later I ran regsvr32 again and Shdoccw.dll wouldn’t register. In trying it for the third time, the problem seems like it’s  OK now.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 18044597
Frank, you may have been getting the file names wrong. It's easily done ;-)

>>>
Now Shodocvw.dll gives me error message "LoadLibrary("Shodocvw.dll")Failed". Running regsvr32  /i  c:\windows\system\shdocvw.dll tells me that it succeeded.

Later I ran regsvr32 again and Shdoccw.dll wouldn’t register.
In trying it for the third time, the problem seems like it’s  OK now.
<<<



0