Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBA project

Posted on 2006-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16

Hello Group,

Would you please give me some insight into this problem? I'm supposed to write an application using VBA and Excel to import some information into Excel and generate reports including graphs/charts.
I have never done any VBA or Excel programming before. The database is MySQL and I will get CSV file off the server. I will read those data from the CSV files and will show the information + will create charts base on data show in cells.

Any suggestion or advice?

1)How could I learn VBA programming?
2)What book? or online source?
3)Where should I start from?


Thanks,
A
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 300 total points
ID: 18010555
>3)Where should I start from?
you might check out the macro recorder in Microsoft Office. when you start it, then do the work you would like to get done (ie file->import for example)... and finally stop the recorder, you will find a vba macro written in the vba project of your file (open <alt><f11> to open the vba editor...)

>1)How could I learn VBA programming?
best by practice, and by looking/learning from people that know how to do.

>2)What book? or online source?
you might take some hours and go through this list, and simply look at the tricks.
this will not be helpful right now immediately, or at might think you won't need everything right now, but many things are "aaahhh" and you might remember them
http://www.google.lu/search?q=excel+tips+and+tricks&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&rls=org.mozilla:de:official&client=firefox

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AlexNek
AlexNek earned 200 total points
ID: 18014937
Here is some tips for Word but ist is fasrt the samefor Exel
http://visualbasic.about.com/library/weekly/aa021503d.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AlexNek
AlexNek earned 200 total points
ID: 18014941
0