Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RAID 0+1 or 5 Mob recommendation

Posted on 2006-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have four SATA Seagate 400g drives I'd like to set up as RAID 0+1 or 5.  My current mob, a P5AD2-E Deluxe will not support this according to "expert" on the ASUS techrep line.  Any suggestions for a mob which will do this with hardware?  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:heisner
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 100 total points
ID: 18010284
For less than a motherboard (atleast one with raid 5, 10 or 01 support) you could just buy a sata raid controller like this one
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16816115029
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 100 total points
ID: 18010291
It seems that the mobo does not support Raid 0+1, but it does support raid 1+0 which is better since it offers a tolerance for multiple points of failure (each raid 1 member can tolerate a single drive failure) verus a tolerance of a single point of failure for raid 0+1 and raid 5:
RAID 0+1
http://www.raid.com/04_01_0_1.html
RAID 1+0 or RAID 10
http://www.raid.com/04_01_10.html
RAID 5
http://www.raid.com/04_01_05.html

If you are installing an os on this raid, RAID 1+0 is preferable even at the expense of two drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heisner
ID: 18011358
Thanks for the answers.  I believe I will try the SATA controller board and try to end up with RAID 10.  It's a whole lot of re-installing but what the heck.
0