[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

server status visual basic ??

Posted on 2006-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
hey experts!

im looking for a script thats can add a computer and ping the ipaddress to check if its up

webserver1  192.168.5.1  OK(green)
webserver2  192.168.5.2  Down(Red)

does anyone have something writed down ? :)
need answers fast

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:aamodt
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Cem Türk
ID: 18009622
what do you mean by "add a computer" ?
adding a to a list of computers to ping?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Cem Türk
ID: 18009685
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:aamodt
ID: 18011629
yeah meen to add computers via a button and textbox with ip or hostname in it

hostname 192.168.5.2.1 <- if ping OK show OK in green text or something if dont Down
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:aamodt
ID: 18011647
i dont need so advance like that cem_turk .. i can just use

        If My.Computer.Network.Ping(txtbox1, 1000) Then ???

right ?  but dont know how to add and store the computer inn the form
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:aamodt
ID: 18036914
did figure it out :))
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ftplds earned 2000 total points
ID: 18280928
Create an access Database with coputer_id ( autonumber)
computer Name (text)
ComputerIP (text)

create an array of two command buttons
create an array of two text boxes
Here is the form load event
Private Sub Form_Load()
With DataEnvironment1
Load DataEnvironment1
Dim c As Integer
c = 8
Dim l As Integer
Dim tr As Integer
If .rsadd.State <> 0 Then .rsadd.Close
.rsadd.Open
tr = .rsadd.RecordCount
Dim h As Integer
h = 200
l = 300
Dim txtintnextindex As Integer
Dim intnextIndex As Integer
Do Until intnextIndex = tr
txtintnextindex = Text1.UBound + 1
intnextIndex = Command1.UBound + 1
Load Text1(txtintnextindex)
Load Command1(intnextIndex)
Command1(intnextIndex).ZOrder 0
Text1(txtintnextindex).ZOrder 0
Command1(intnextIndex).Visible = True
Command1(intnextIndex).Top = h
Command1(intnextIndex).Left = l
Command1(intnextIndex).Caption = .rsadd.Fields("addname")
Text1(txtintnextindex).Text = .rsadd.Fields("ipaddress")
.rsadd.MoveNext
h = h + 700
If .rsadd.AbsolutePosition = c Then
l = l + 1700
h = 200
c = c + 8
End If
Command1(0).Visible = False
Text1(0).Visible = False
Loop
 'Label1.Caption = tr
End With
 Exit Sub
ce:
Form2.Caption = " Now displaying " & Space(1) & tr & " different addresses"
Form2.BackColor = &HC0FFFF

Here is the command1 code
Private Sub Command1_Click(Index As Integer)
Dim ti As Integer
ti = Index
Dim ad As String
ad = Text1(ti).Text
Shell ("Ping " & ad), vbNormalFocus
End Sub
Good luck
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:aamodt
ID: 18282356
thx good help :)
0