Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fibre to Fibre Cable

Posted on 2006-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I want to connect a 3COM 4400 SE to a  Netgear GSM7724 using fibre. The 3Com uses a 1000SX module (3C17221) and the Netgear has a SFP module with an LC connector that is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX  standard. What kind of cable do I need to connect these 2 devices properly.
0
Comment
Question by:donaljcox
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:yasirirfan
ID: 18009757
You need multimode SC- LC fiber patch cord.

Cheers

Yasir
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:yasirirfan
ID: 18009762
Here is the Link http://www.server-rack-online.com/3-fiber-cable-sc-lc.html for more reference,.

cheers

Yasir
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 18014999
I think that the 3COM module has a MT-RJ connector
You need MTRJ<-->LC multimode
http://www.l-com.com/productfamily.aspx?id=490

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18099408
Hello??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:yasirirfan
ID: 18099826
Come on grade the answers
0