[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Fibre to Fibre Cable

Posted on 2006-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I want to connect a 3COM 4400 SE to a  Netgear GSM7724 using fibre. The 3Com uses a 1000SX module (3C17221) and the Netgear has a SFP module with an LC connector that is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX  standard. What kind of cable do I need to connect these 2 devices properly.
0
Comment
Question by:donaljcox
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:yasirirfan
ID: 18009757
You need multimode SC- LC fiber patch cord.

Cheers

Yasir
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:yasirirfan
ID: 18009762
Here is the Link http://www.server-rack-online.com/3-fiber-cable-sc-lc.html for more reference,.

cheers

Yasir
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 18014999
I think that the 3COM module has a MT-RJ connector
You need MTRJ<-->LC multimode
http://www.l-com.com/productfamily.aspx?id=490

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18099408
Hello??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:yasirirfan
ID: 18099826
Come on grade the answers
0

Featured Post

Get your Conversational Ransomware Defense e‑book

This e-book gives you an insight into the ransomware threat and reviews the fundamentals of top-notch ransomware preparedness and recovery. To help you protect yourself and your organization. The initial infection may be inevitable, so the best protection is to be fully prepared.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

In this article we will learn how to backup a VMware farm using Nakivo Backup & Replication. In this tutorial we will install the software on a Windows 2012 R2 Server.
Backups and Disaster RecoveryIn this post, we’ll look at strategies for backups and disaster recovery.
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…

834 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question