Solved

Fibre to Fibre Cable

Posted on 2006-11-24
5
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I want to connect a 3COM 4400 SE to a  Netgear GSM7724 using fibre. The 3Com uses a 1000SX module (3C17221) and the Netgear has a SFP module with an LC connector that is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX  standard. What kind of cable do I need to connect these 2 devices properly.
0
Comment
Question by:donaljcox
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:yasirirfan
ID: 18009757
You need multimode SC- LC fiber patch cord.

Cheers

Yasir
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:yasirirfan
ID: 18009762
Here is the Link http://www.server-rack-online.com/3-fiber-cable-sc-lc.html for more reference,.

cheers

Yasir
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 125 total points
ID: 18014999
I think that the 3COM module has a MT-RJ connector
You need MTRJ<-->LC multimode
http://www.l-com.com/productfamily.aspx?id=490

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18099408
Hello??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:yasirirfan
ID: 18099826
Come on grade the answers
0

Featured Post

Live: Real-Time Solutions, Start Here

Receive instant 1:1 support from technology experts, using our real-time conversation and whiteboard interface. Your first 5 minutes are always free.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

How to fix error ""Failed to validate the vCentre certificate. Either install or verify the certificate by using the vSphere Data Protection Configuration utility" when you are trying to connect to VDP instance from Vcenter.
The article will include the best Data Recovery Tools along with their Features, Capabilities, and their Download Links. Hope you’ll enjoy it and will choose the one as required by you.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

786 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question