Fibre to Fibre Cable

I want to connect a 3COM 4400 SE to a  Netgear GSM7724 using fibre. The 3Com uses a 1000SX module (3C17221) and the Netgear has a SFP module with an LC connector that is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX  standard. What kind of cable do I need to connect these 2 devices properly.
donaljcoxAsked:
Who is Participating?
 
lrmooreConnect With a Mentor Commented:
I think that the 3COM module has a MT-RJ connector
You need MTRJ<-->LC multimode
http://www.l-com.com/productfamily.aspx?id=490

0
 
yasirirfanCommented:
You need multimode SC- LC fiber patch cord.

Cheers

Yasir
0
 
yasirirfanCommented:
Here is the Link http://www.server-rack-online.com/3-fiber-cable-sc-lc.html for more reference,.

cheers

Yasir
0
 
lrmooreCommented:
Hello??
0
 
yasirirfanCommented:
Come on grade the answers
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

All Courses

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.