Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best free RBL's

Posted on 2006-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
12,326 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
What are currently some of the best free RBL's out there currently?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bleujaegel
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 800 total points
ID: 18010175
I use:

sbl.spamhaus.org
relays.ordb.org
dnsbl.njabl.org
cbl.abuseat.org
bl.spamcop.net

As to which are "best"... define "best". Most aggressive? Fewest false-positives? Fastest response time?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 600 total points
ID: 18010299
Here is the link to the lists that I use.

http://www.email-policy.com/Spam-black-lists.htm

Good Luck.

Upul
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 600 total points
ID: 18010513
We use ordb.org and spamhaus.org

Stopped using sorbs.net because a few legit mails were being rejected, they were too aggressive.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bleujaegel
ID: 18012403
I would say the fewest false positives would be best.  Better a few spam slip through then a few legits not make it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bleujaegel
ID: 18065078
Thanks for the input.  I think I'll start with ordb.org and spamhaus.org, since 2 of you shared those as a common denominator.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dwoodroofe
ID: 24704682
PsiCop:I use:

sbl.spamhaus.org
relays.ordb.org
dnsbl.njabl.org
cbl.abuseat.org
bl.spamcop.net

As to which are "best"... define "best". Most aggressive? Fewest false-positives? Fastest response time?
-----------------------
you should replace sbl.spamhaus.org with zen.spamhaus.org.

zen supercedes sbl, xbl, sbl+xbl, pbl.  Check www.spamhaus.org for info.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dwoodroofe
ID: 24705129
Oh, and ordg.org is no longer active.
0