Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert base class object to derived class objcet

Posted on 2006-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi experts, I was trying to use CType to convert a base class object to a derived class objcet, but got an invalid cast exception.

Here is class definition:
-----------------------------------
Public Class Car
    ...
End Class

Public Class SportsCar
  Inherits Car
   ...
End Class
----------------------------------

Here is program code:
----------------------------------
dim myCar as New Car("Ford", "Black")

Dim mySportsar As SportsCar
mySportsar = CType(myCar, SportsCar)

My purpose is to make mySportsar a Black Ford, and use the member functions defined in SportsCar. But I got the following error

System.InvalidCastException: Specified cast is not valid

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:caibeier
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 18010109
That's because you are doing it backwards...

You can cast a DERIVED class to a BASE class, but not the other way around.

A SportsCar "is a" Car...but a Car is NOT necessarily a SportsCar.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Sancler
Sancler earned 1000 total points
ID: 18010859
And I wonder, anyway, why - given that SportsCar Inherits Car, and so inherits its methods, including New - you cannot just put

Dim mySportsar As New SportsCar("Ford", "Black")

Roger
0