Solved

Firewall problem

Posted on 2006-11-24
7
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
My zyxell zywall 2plus is giving me the following error "Remote Management: ICMP Ping response denied" so I did a firmware update to the latest one but I keep getting the same error and I still have no access to the internet. Can this be considered as busted firewall or just configuration errors.
0
Comment
Question by:rxveil
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 18010007
Zyxel is not such a good brand.  i would go with a cisco pix.  but look through these couple of links

http://www.dslreports.com/shownews/36748

http://www.newbury.opal-solutions.com/kb-images/249_zyxel792hshdslremote.doc
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18010140
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
srgilani earned 500 total points
ID: 18010408
You have to enable ICMP in your firewall.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sandeepraj
ID: 18010536
go to tcp/ip properties select Advanced > select  settings in windows firewall > in firewall page select advanced > under advanced select ICMP settings > enable Allow ICMP request.

or if this does'nt work yuo can uninstall your network adapter driver or reinstall with latest one and upgrade.

Regards
Sandeep raj
0
 

Author Comment

by:rxveil
ID: 18020172
I did allow all ICMP request. and still didnt work so am returning it back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rxveil
ID: 18054432
I actually tried everything and nothing worked so I just picked the one that referred to the manual, so I decided to send it back.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18054537
Actually you picked the wrong answer if you wanted to pick the manual link answer.
0