Solved

Digital frame drivers

Posted on 2006-11-24
31
7,755 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I just purchased a new digital frame and when connecting it to my computer it can not find the needed drivers.  No software came with the frame.  It's a Pandigital 7" digital frame.  Anybody have any clue where to get the drivers for this product  or another way I can get it to work?
0
Comment
Question by:tim_cs
  • 15
  • 12
  • 4
31 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18010288
what operating system?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 18010294
Windows XP Home.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18010297
With 2000,xp or vista no drivers are needed it should just show up as a usb mass storage device.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 18010313
That's what I thought too but when I plug it in (using miniUSB to USB cable that came with it) I get a message that it doesn't have drivers for the device.  It does not show up under my computer and under device manager it lists it as an unknown device.  

Pretty sure the USB ports are working properly as well since I had just recently removed my Ipod and it connected fine.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18010422
Try contacting thier support dept, i cant find any drivers on their website, but thier support dept may have hear of this issue before
http://pandigital.net/
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 18010449
I tried calling earlier today but all I got was a voicemail system telling me to leave a message and they would get back with me.  

I don't have high hopes of them actually returning my call.  I'll just have to wait and see.

Thanks,
Tim
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 18010809
Hi

Have you tryed inserting a memory card to see if the frame recognize it?

How to troubleshoot unknown devices that are listed in Device Manager in Windows XP

http://ask.support.microsoft.com/kb/314464
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 18011099
If I put in a memory card it will play through the pictures on the memory card.  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18012277
Do you have a different system you can try it with?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 18013009
I just tried it on a different computer and it worked fine.  I've restarted the computer it's not working on and it still won't work on it.  My external hard drive works fine on the problem computer.

Both systems have the same version of Windows and both are updated.

The one not working is a laptop that only has USB 1.1 but that shouldn't matter should it??  Should be backwards compatible from 2.0 to 1.1.

Is there a specific driver that I can point to manually to try and get it to work??  Wasn't sure which driver is normally used.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 18013105
The specific error message showing up is

"USB Device Not Recognized

One of the USB devices attached to this computer has malfunctioned, and Windows does not recognize it."
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 18017120
I did a fresh install of Windows and it still will not work.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 18017156
It's not usual but meaby it only works under USB 2.0.

I'll give a simple and cheap advice. If you have a free pci slot on your mobo, buy a USB 2.0 card (also your ipod will load music faster) which costs arround 10$ and they should recognize your digital frame like in the other computer you tryed.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 18017199
I forgot to mention that I tested it on another PC that didn't have 2.0 and it still detected it.  I might still give your suggestion a try though if I get the chance.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18017973
go into device manager and uninstall all the usb root ubs then restart the system, do this with the picture fram unplugged from the machine, after windows finishes reinstalling the usb root hubs plug the frame it and see if its being recognized properly.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 18018134
Removed both of the root hubs and restarted the system but still the digital frame came up as an unknown device after the root hubs reinstalled.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18018212
Not sure if this has been asked or not but what service pack are you running?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 18018490
The computer is running on service pack 2.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18021714
Another option would be to plug it into to the other xp machine where its recognized fine, go to device manager, right click on the device ( will probably be listed under disk drives as usb storage), choose properties, click the driver tab, click the driver details button. This will show to driver files  its using and thier location, go to this location and copy these files, then take them to the this system and copy them to the same location they were located on the working system (with the frame unplugged), now plug the frame in, you may have to restart, if thats doesnt work go to the esclamation mark in device manager, double click, click driver then update driver, choose install from a specific location, either type to location of the files you just copied or use the browse button to get the location, That should force them to install. If that fails then try these If you have an xp sp2 cd try a system file checker, click start->run-> type sfc /scannow. If thats doesnt work you'll probably need to do a repair install to get that missing or corrupt driver file replaced.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 18024311
I looked at the driver being used on the other system and from the non-working system I pointed directly to that driver, usbstor.inf(same one being used the external hard drive).  It gives a message that the driver doesn't have information for this device.  I ran sfc /scannow, removed the root hubs again, and restarted and still no luck.  I've also done a complete reinstall of Windows, not just a repair install, and that didn't do the trick either.  

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18024357
Sounds like you have a picky usb controller, if a complete reinstall didnt fix it i highly doubt its a software issue. After you did the format and reinstall you did install all the drivers including the chipset?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 18024467
The newest chipset drivers have been installed from Dell's website.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18024471
What model of dell is it? its possible it may require the desktop system software which when not installed can cause some weird issues.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 18024556
It's a Dell Inspiron 8200.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 18024783
Ok, the I8200 doesn't require the laptop system software. Try updating the bios to A11, if that does help, im not sure what else to do, unless happen to have a pcmcia usb controller card lying around?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 18024905
If jamietoner advice dosen't work, you can also try a livedistro (live cd) to check if it works under linux.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 18025291
Just got into work tonight so I will try to update the bios tomorrow.  Will also try it with Linux.  

I have never updated the bios before, is there anything I should be aware before attempting it?


Thank you for the help so far.  It is more than greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18025300
I wouldn't suggest flashinhg more than 2-3 revs at a time. So if your at a05, then your going to want to go a07, a09, then a11 (this is just an example it depends on what bios revs are still available some numbers are skipped because dell developed them but were never released.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 18033237
Thank you very much for the help.  After the Bios flash it appears to be working properly.  I was finally able to connect the digital frame to my computer.  


I want to increase the points for this questions for the time and effort put into it so I would like to wait a bit to close it out so I can do that if that is ok with you jamietoner?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 18034881
Nice, finally you got in.

Mike
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18053437
Glad to hear its working.
0