Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Strange Values in SharedDlls Key in Registry

Posted on 2006-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I was just wondering what, exactly, are the values in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDlls for? Because some of the values have weird extensions I have a bunch of values with a .exe extension and quite a few with .chm, .cfm, .htm, .html, .js, .ini, .xml, and .txt extensions. I thought they're supposed to be Shared "DLLs".
0
Comment
Question by:orangutang
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18010428
And should I delete the values that don't have .dll, .ocx, or.ax extensions?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Yogalingam
Yogalingam earned 400 total points
ID: 18010767
Any program you install register its files here. do not delete any .xxx from this location it might disable some programs.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18013644
But why is the Key called "SharedDlls" if half of them aren't even close to being DLLs? What is the key used for?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
expexchuser earned 796 total points
ID: 18020898
I think MS was using that term rather loosely.  Do not delete values simply b/c they aren't literally a .dll extension.  Use software to determine which ones are orphaned.  Otherwise you risk breaking apps.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/217165
http://www.winmag.com/columns/powertools/1999/1018.htm
0