Solved

Windows XP, SP2 (media center edition):  Installing Avid Liquid 7 legit software , keep getting a "pixie\helperdll.dll" could not be opened error after program starts loading from CD

Posted on 2006-11-24
16
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Win XP, SP2, Media Center Edition -- Installing Avid/Pinnacle Liquid 7 legit software, right after CD starts to load program , keep getting "ERROR:  Default\pixie\helperdll.dll could not be opened. Please check if disk is full (it's not) and you have access to destination directory. Access denied."

I'm logged on as administrator.

The history:  I previously downloaded a demo version of Avid/Pinnacle Liquid 7. Then, I removed it with Avid's uninstall program. Then, a few days ago, I tried to reinstall the demo (downloaded from Avid's site). That's when I first got the error message.

After seeing the Liquid 7 at the DVExpo show in Los Angeles, I bought it. Now, using the purchased CD of the program I'm getting the same error message.

I used the uninstall program before trying to load the program from the CD. I deleted the zip files I previously got for the trial download.

What gives?
0
Comment
Question by:johnnymd
  • 10
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 18010293
may be demo versions values are kept in the registry which are creating problems .....do a thing run
www.pctools.com  (registry mechanic) in ur system ...and then try to install

also if this doesn't help do a thing ...copy the cd on to ur harddisk and then download this file and paste it or overwrite it where u have copied the cd ...it is a possibility that the cd files are not copied properly or may be ur CD ROM is not detecting it
http://www.dlldll.com/helperdll.dll_download.html

whether this helps or not ...use registry mechanic ....it would help a lot !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnymd
ID: 18010378
To magnetic kisser:  I'm not sure this is how to respond to your answer (I have a common question posed about this right now) but if this works, here's the deal:   I got Registry Mechanic and ran it, found a lot of problems, fixed them, and I still get the same Pixie error. Exactly the same.
I haven't tried your helper suggestion, and I don't exactly understand how to "download this file and paste it or overwrite it where u have copied the cd." Will you explain this? Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnymd
ID: 18010423
Magnetic K:  I'm not sure how to do this re the awarding of points--- I THINK I award them when something suggested works. Correct? Anyway, thanks for coming on board. I've copied the CD files to a hard drive and I'm waiting for more instructions from you on how to "paste/overwrite".

NOTE:  I'll be gone my time (PST) from about 9:45pm tonight until about 11pm.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 18011462
Perhaps there is a conflict because an existing version of helperdll.dll still remains from the previous demos, that was not taken care of by uninstall or registry cleaning? Administrator or not... the OS can't supplant a loaded DLL with a different copy from the installation process. Maybe you should search the file system for copies and/or the registry for references to it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnymd
ID: 18013131
kbensOn:
I removed registry references to Avid/Pinnacle Liquid and wonder if I should remove "helperdll.dll" references in the registry?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnymd
ID: 18013136
kbensOn-- I should have added, after removing the references noted above and removing helperdll.dll's I still get an error message when trying to load the program (Avid(Pinnacle) Liquid 7).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 18013406
What is the "exact" error message (verbatim)?
As you know, "access denied" errors are "typically" related to user account permissions, file attributes, NTFS file permissions and whether files are open (in use). Depending on how good a job Registry Mechanic (and your familiarity with the registry) are... there could still be "lurking" entries. Did you "search" manually, too, for keywords like 'Avid', 'Pinnacle', etc.?
You could try the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301
See if that program is listed and, if so, use the <remove> button (for it only).
Have you tried an alternate destination directory for the installation -or- maybe try installing from Safe Mode?


0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnymd
ID: 18015765
kensOn:  I searched the register (and hard drives) manually for Avid and Pinncale and deleted relevant entries, ran Registry Mechanic again. I deleted in Control Panel remove software the partial Avid Liquid entry (it appears without file size showing). I deleted the DEFAULT/PIXIE/ folders (the Pixie folder contains Pinnacel files including a Pixiet**.EXE file). Then I ran the install CD for Avid Liquid 7. Got same error messages after a small amount of the install is read. Here are the error messages verbatim:

ERROR WINDOW:  Windows cannot find "DEFAULT\Pixie\Pixiet~1.EXE" .   Mark sure you typed the name correctly, then try again. To search for a file, click the Start Button, and then click Search.

(previously, I've searched and found what appears to be the file the installer is looking for (DEFAULT\Pixie\Pixie***.EXE) but trying to run it does nothing.)

I hit OK and screen goes dark. I hit EXC and alt/windows key and get...

ERROR WINDOW: Could not execute the external program, DEFAULT\Pixie\Pixie~1.EXE.

Screen goes blank for a few seconds, then screen comes back to desktop with installer program gone. A file entry is on the Control Panel/Install/remove programs panel, and a DEFAULT folder with a Pixie subfolder containing lots of files (one of which appears to be a variation of "Pixitet~1.EXE") will be on the hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnymd
ID: 18015773
kbensOn:  I've cleared the avid and Pinnacle etc stuff off again, ran Reg Mechanic, and now I'll try your "support.microsfot.com" suggestion. I ran the install again to make without doing that to make sure I had the error messages correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnymd
ID: 18015846
kbensOn:  Before I run the windows installer cleanup, I ran the install one more time first and got an error message I received much earlier in one of my install attempts (noted in my first post above):

ERROR:  Default\pixie\helperdll.dll could not be opened. Please check that your disk is not full and that you have access to destination directory. Access denied.

I'll now run the install cleaner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnymd
ID: 18015886
kbensOn:  

I installed the Windows Installation Cleanup program. It lists dozens of programs previously installed, but no Avid or Pinnacle shows up. I'm now confused:  should I run the program and delete all the installation data listed? Microsoft has some warnings which aren't crystal clear, so I'm not running the Cleanup program until I know more.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 18016023
No, no need to do that! Although many are listed...they were most likely "good" installations. It really serves it's purpose right after "failed" installs that use Windows Installer to try and clean up the mess -they- leave.

Have you examined your Event Viewer in the Computer Management console (under System Tools) for Application, Security -or- System errors that coincide with time of install "attempts" ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnymd
ID: 18017114
kbensOn--
No to your question about Event Viewer. I'll take a look but I'm running out of time for today.

It seems like it has to be something left over from the early DEMO install I made, which was a successful install. I plan to contact Avid support Monday morning. They open at 6am PST. It's reasonable to hope they've seen these errors more than once, but I'm not counting on it, so thanks for sticking with me on thie.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnymd
ID: 18017197
ibensOn-- I checked Event Viewer. Under System I got messages about Liveupdate which I don't think apply (security update issues?), nothing under Security. Under "Application" I found these which seemed relevant (at least the Pinnacle one):
--Product: Pinnacle Bender x86 -- Installation operation failed.
For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
--Product: DocumentViewer -- Configuration failed.
For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
--Detection of product '{3CF99DC3-38FD-46E6-A6B4-9C70074E020C}', feature 'DocViewerExe' failed during request for component '{851E048E-FA2C-4017-9CDE-CC427D39E095}'
For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
--Product: DocumentViewer -- Error 1706.No valid source could be found for product DocumentViewer.  The Windows Installer cannot continue.
For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Thanks for your continued help.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kbens0n earned 250 total points
ID: 18017606
Hopefully that last bit of info will aid Avid in helping you, in some way. I've got my fingers crossed :P

In the any event... here's another bit of "housekeeping" to try. It's based on a solution to a "similar" issue talked about at http://www.smartsound.com/support/answers/link.php?id=378.

As you can see... that recommendation mentions running the same utility that I pointed you to. Also, they direct to ONLY choose their program for "cleanup" (because it -WAS- installed using the Windows Installer - Yours apparently -WASN'T- so again, don't do that step ;-)

~BUT~ from your current state (cleaned-up - no traces of Liquid 7) you could try ONLY STEP 4 (after clean reboot -and- before running any programs) to execute the "mentioned" utility from here:
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/File-Management/TempCleaner.shtml (TempCleaner 1.1)

Then attempt a re-install, I guess!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 18025627
Thanks johnnymd !
0