Solved

Moving NTFS directory structure to different RAID array.

Posted on 2006-11-24
3
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Windows 2000 Sever that hosts a departmentally sorted file structure. I am running out of space on that SAN array and would like to move the directory structure (about 400Gb) to a different SAN array which is a different logical drive. I have tried a few things including backup and restore, but I simply don't have a time window for full backup then full restore. I tried the Resource tool robocopy without success - Even though I am the network administrator I don't have permission to all the files/folders. Surely some of you guys have encountered this problem before. I am trying to clone a specific part of the directory tree in the least painful and most timely fashion possible. I am runningout of ideas. I do not want to take ownership of everything in the tree and then have to go back after I transfer and reset permissions on some 400, 000 files.
0
Comment
Question by:Chadwhite
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
overcld9 earned 500 total points
ID: 18010262
Unfortunately given the size of the data you want to move there is no fast way to move that much data to another drive. Since you don't have permissions to all the files and folders this make the process even more difficult. In order to preserve NTFS permissions and move to another drive your only option is to either

1. take ownership (or add your account to the root directory and give yourself full ntfs permissions and then force propagation down to child objects and containers) and copy using robo copy which can preserve ntfs and share permissions or xcopy for just NTFS permissions

2. use ntbackup to backup the selected directories (make sure you set the archive bit  **full backup** then you can do a differential backup after the files are restored to get any files that changed during the move) you want on the new drive then restore to an alternate location making sure the restore security box is checked.

The second option is the easiest on the server because it does not use as much of the servers resources since it can be run in the background. Xcopy and Robocopy can use alot of resources during the copy process slowing your server down.

Other that that your only option that I know of is a third party program that will do it for you and sychronize the files that change during the copy. scriptlogic has some good programs to do just what you are wanting to do .. you can find them here

http://www.scriptlogic.com

I have used secure copy to transfer between servers and it works very well and is easy to use

http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/securecopy/

however, it is not an inexpensive program.


-Sean
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 18010442
Use xcopy from command line.

You can use the Xcopy command with the /O/X/E/H/K switches to copy the files and retain the existing permissions that have been specifically applied to the file or files.

These switches have the following effects:
/E - Copies folders and subfolders, including empty ones.
/H - Copies hidden and system files also.
/K - Copies attributes. Typically, Xcopy resets read-only attributes.
/O - Copies file ownership and ACL information.
/X - Copies file audit settings (implies /O).

Example: xcopy s:\olddocs f:\newdocs /O /X /E /H /K

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323007/en-us

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Chadwhite
ID: 18139904
Just got the securecopy program. And its definitely not inexpensive. From the sounds of things this will serve my purpose. Thanks!
0