?
Solved

Can NOT install XP Pro: several stop erros

Posted on 2006-11-24
16
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I am trying to install XP Pro on a PC that was previously getting the BSOD.

It is an AMD Athlon XP 1700
512MB RAM
2 hard disk (master 20GB, slave 10GB)

So far this is what has happened:

I tried to re-install XP Pro.  After the old hard disk partition is deleted and then the hard disk has been formatted NTFS, windows begins to install but it always crashes during the installation process.

OFTEN there is NO DISPLAY.  I here and see power lights but there is nothing dispalyed on the monitor. I need to power off and on or let it sit for a minute or two and then try again, then for some reason I get a display.

First Stop error:  Stop 0x00000024 (0x001902f8, 0xf8964eb4, 0xf8964bb4, 0x804fd470)

I tried again.  Second stop error: 0x0000008e

I removed all parts except ram and video card.
Stop error 3: 0x0000000A  IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

I tried Recovery Console: chkdsk /r: It found errors
I rebooted and tried to install again: BSOD during "installing devices"

I booted with a UBCD and ran:
Memtest (all night) = OK
Hard disk test for both hard drives (extended) = OK

I removed the video card and installed an old PCI video card.
Stop error 5: C000021A  {Fatal System Error}
The windows subsystem process terminated unexpectedlywith a status of 0xC00000096 (0x004fe3f9, 0x004fe09c)

I tried another power supply an d I also loaded "Fail Safe Defaults" in the BIOS.
Stop error 6: C000021A {Fatal System Error}
The windows subsystem process terminated unexpectedlywith a status of 0xC0000005 (0x004fe0d7, 0x004fdd10)

So is the CPU or Motherboard the problem?

Any suggestions would be apprieciated.  I need to get an answer by tomorrow.

Thanks,
Yeller
0
Comment
Question by:yeller
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 18010201
Yeller,

Devil's advocate -- if the 512 MB RAM is on 2 sticks... try each independently (run on 256 MB).

-- I have seen memtests pass bad sticks. (Dell)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 18010236
Did you disconnect all external peripherals except the monitor, keyboard and mouse, and be sure those are not USB, or wireless.?  Any internal USB card should also be removed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 18010648
No, the problem is not deeper than the OS. The standard repair function in WinXp will fix this. Find some copy of WinXp, run in from the cd-rom and it wil ask you to install a fresh copy of windows or to repair (restore) the existing one. Choose to restore and the OS will fix itself.

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html
http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm
http://www.grc.com/spinrite.htm     
http://www.runtime.org/                 
http://www.stellarinfo.com/       

Good Luck,
Jalilthe1
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18010826
i would try the install with the minimum :
mobo + cpu + 1 ram stick, 1 disk, 1 cd drive, video card, keyb + mouse.
did you clean your disk drive when you tested them? use the zero fill function, or use DBAN :
http://dban.sourceforge.net/      
also, did you try ohter ide cables?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18010830
...and when it BSOD's , check the cpu temp in the BIOS, it may be getting too hot.
i suppose you inspected that all fans are running normally? and cleaned out the dust ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yeller
ID: 18011834
OK, thanks for all the suggestions:

dragonjim: there is only one stick of RAM

simpswr & nobus :  I have physically removed all except, ram , CDrom, keyboard, mouse and video
I checked and the CPU fan is running and nothing seems hot (no temp warnings)
I 'm just going to try a 98 fdisk and see what happens after.  I might try the zero fill if that doesn't work out.

jalilthe1:  I am not sure how this is OS related when:
1: I can not get a display somtimes ( NO POst)
2: The hard disk has been formatted several times  (fresh install)and it crashes during the install anyway.

Any additional input is always appreciated.

I'm looking into your links and I'll see what they bring.

Thanks again ,
Yeller
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18011890
if you test the parts, and all check out well, you can be looking at a bad motherboard, but let's wait for the test results to jump to that conclusion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yeller
ID: 18011911
Fdisk didn't help.  Just anothe BSOD as soon as Windows starts to install.

This time:
page_fault_in_nonpaged_area
Stop 0x00000050  ... etc

I just keep getting different stop errors.  I feel it the CPU or Bad Mboard.  I'm  running out of ideas.

Please give me your opinion.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18011926
did you retest the ram?
did you swap the ide cables ?
did you try another video card?
if you have another PC available, test the parts on it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 18012598
You might also inspect the motherboard for bulging or leaking capacitors . . http://www.badcaps.net/ident/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jalilthe1
jalilthe1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18013450
I read a topic on net about the error you posted

that said its mainboard problem

try download diagnostic software which you can check your mainboard from DOS

free mainboard diagnostic software download
http://3d2f.com/tags/mainboard/diagnostic/

http://www.motherboard.cz/diagtest/
http://www.motherboard.cz/driver/mbdriver.htm
http://www.motherboard.cz/identify/

also for a memory test there is memtest to test memory.  It is about 75% effective so even if use it sometimes the RAM will still be bad.
http://www.memtest86.com/#download0
0
 

Author Comment

by:yeller
ID: 18037890
I tried everything I could think of and nothing seemed to work.  I guess the mboard or CPU are bad.

I'm just going to call it a day on this issue.

Thanks again everyone!!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18038328
>>   I tried everything I could think of and nothing seemed to work.   <<  what did you try, and what were the results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yeller
ID: 18039272
Tested hard disk and RAM with UBCD.  Tested OK
Removed all parts ( floppy, CDrom, ram, etc...) except original hard disk. See results above.
Tried another power supply. See results above
Tried another video card. See results above
Fdisk hard disk. See results above
Checked to make sure temp is Ok
Checked to make sure CPU fan is working.

I just rerplaced the ide cable and I'm trying withn a know good hard disk.  I don't know what else to try.

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 18043485
it is possible you have a bad memeory controller, or bad disk controller on the board.
did you try connecting the disk to IDE1 and the cd to IDE0? just for testing?
anyway, it seems like a mobo problem; if possible, you can test the cpu on another system
0