[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

FTP ACL

Posted on 2006-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am confuse about this.

i need to set the access control list for firewall.

my question is focus on ftp....ftp has port 21 and some say 20...

so in firewall rules...do i need to permit such for tcp 21 and udp 20?
0
Comment
Question by:operation1612
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bugsaif
ID: 18010205
Brief answer: There is no UDP in FTP... just TCP... You didn't specify which firewall, else I could've give you an ACE for the ftp... kinda depends on the firewall...

Detailed answer: Please read this... http://slacksite.com/other/ftp.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 18010216
FTP uses both 21 and 20 for control and data (Both tcp). The thing is any decent firewall out there will understand that it has to allow both these ports if the service mentioned is ftp.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:operation1612
ID: 18011434
ok i understand...

the firewall that i mention is a cisco firewall...

but what make me confuse is....when i do portscan to the server...why only i can see the port 21 but not the 20?

so in the firewall i should do this is it?:

permit tcp 20
permit tcp 21
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 18011830
No you shouldn't have to. See the port 20 is opened only after the communication is established after the initial communication and then PIX *intelligently* allows communicating to it.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:operation1612
ID: 18011940
so that mean i do not need to allow port 20 in the firewall...once user pass the firewall thru 21...user can do the port 20
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 200 total points
ID: 18013379
Yes that is correct, a typical acl for that on the firewall would be;

access-list <Name> permit tcp any host <FTP Server> eq ftp

access-group <Name> in interface outside.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0