Solved

Connection Problem: Client computer to SBS server

Posted on 2006-11-24
18
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Let me start by saying I am short on knowledge, but eager to learn!  I have been trying to educate myself about networking by connecting a new SBS server to an existing client computer.  I think it's referred to as migrating a client computer.  Here's my environment:

high-speed cable internet connection from cable modem to Netgear router
Netgear router to Linksys 8-port switch
switch connecting several computers, TIVO unit, network printer
2 NIC's in the server box

The server computer:

self-built w/dual AMD processors (175)
4 SATA hard drives
1 Gig of RAM

The client computer:

XP Media edition
HP machine w/lots of memory, space, speed

Pinging from the client machine, which is still (I guess) a member of a workgroup, tells me the machine can find the SBS server & vice versa.  
I created a computer account & user account for the client computer on the server.
I went to the client computer, addressed the server with: http://servername/connectcomputer
The browser opened a page on the server's local web
Clicked a link to join the client to the server
Stepped through this procedure until asked for user name & password

It was at this point that everthing ground to a halt.  No matter what I entered for a user name & password, I received an error message:
"The list of users and computers could not be found on the server.  Make sure that the SBS network adapters are configured correctly".  I checked the server Users & Computers and found both the user name I was using and the client machine.  I assigned administrative privileges to the account.  The server has an nVidia firewall, which I turned off while attempting to add the client.  The client has Norton anti-virus which I left on.  When I displayed My Network only the workgroup was visible initially.  At other times, the domain name came up.  But, attempting to connect the client this way was fruitless. . . Access Denied; same when I went through the server's computer management and tried to reach the client computer. . . Access Denied.

I do not have a static IP from my ISP.  Therefore, ipconfig/all yields an indication that the ISP is the DNS server.  I am able to use the network printer from both the client computer and the server.  But, both machines have the printer set-up in-place.  

I have searched throughout this site and Microsoft's KB, as well as the on-line help and support, with no success.  I cannot understand how I can get so close to adding the client to the server by way of the SBS Network Configuration Wizard yet not be able to complet the task.

Requesting help
0
Comment
Question by:SteveoReno
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
Post the ipconfig/all for server and workstation so I can have a look at the network infrastructure.
What happens if you join the computer manually using the Network ID in the computername tab under sytem properties?
Right click my compter, left click propertis, click computer names, click network ID and follow the prompts. If the workstation is already on the domain first use:
Change on the same page and join the computer to a workgroup and restart. Than run the the network ID wizard.
If you can't join try domain\username as opposed to username by itself. If you still can't join you have a network issue hence the need for your ipconfig file.
If you don't know about ipconfig just  let me know.
Olafdc
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
You're so close because I'll guess that your workstaiton is Media Center Edition 2005?  MCE 2002 supported joining a domain, however, MCE 2005 doesn't (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/887212)

But not to worry, there's a hack that can get you up and running correctly.  You can read about it here:  
http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2005/08/20/63510.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveoReno
Comment Utility
"What happens if you join the computer manually using the Network ID in the computername tab under sytem properties?"

Oladfc: The ability to join a network is grayed-out.  I'll try your suggestion re: domain\username.  I'd like to try to get the client to join the network that way, then I'll post the ipconfig/all if that fails.  Thanks for the response.

Jeff: I'll read the article you referenced in your response.  Thanks.  P.S., I should have included the client version in my initial post: Media Center Edition, version 2002, service pack 2.  I still want to read the article you mentioned; never know where the missing piece of information might be found.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Actually, DON'T join it manually... because if you are getting that error message it means that you have DNS configured wrong.  Please post a complete IPCONFIG /ALL from both the server and the MCE workstation and we'll get you sorted out.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
P. S. The reason you don't want to join it manually is because then you will not be taking full advantage of all the SBS offers in management efficiency.  (see http://sbsurl.com/connectcomputer for a listing of what this entails).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
Agreed Jeff,
Just wanted to ascertain if there was a proper communication between server and workstation.
IPconfig required.
OlafDC
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveoReno
Comment Utility
Thanks fellas for your involvement!  Here is the ipconfig/all for the server.  I hadn't considered that you would need the ipconfig/all for the client as well.  It makes sense.  I'll throw that up to this site as soon as I can.  Meanwhile, a bit of additional info. . .  As I shut down the pages on the client that were an attempt to connect to the server I noticed a new shortcut.  It indicated a shortcut to log onto the server.  Long story short: called for username/pswd; gave same; error message 800.  I'll post the details of that message when I get over to the other machine, probably tomorrow.  Anyway, here's the ipconfig/all for the server.

ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

      Host Name...: server1
      Primary Dns Suffix....: HughesComputerConsulting.local
      Node Type....: Unknown
      IP Routing Enabled....: Yes
      WINS Proxy Enabled....: Yes
      DNS Suffix Search List....: HughesComputerConsulting.local
                              comcast.net

Ethernet adapter LAN:

      Connection-specific DNS Suffix....:
      Description....: NVIDIA NForce Networking Controller
      Physical Address....: xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx
      DHCP Enabled....: No
      IP Address....: 192.168.0.10      
      Subnet Mask....: 255.255.255.0
      IP Adress....: fe80: :xxx:xxxx:xxxx:xxxxxx
      Default Gateway....: 192.168.0.1
      DNS Servers....: 192.168.0.10
                   fec0:x:........1x1
                   fec0:x.........2x1
                   fec0:x..........3x1
      Primary WINS Server....: 192.168.0.10

Ethernet adapter WAN:

      Connection-specific DNS Suffix....: comcast.net
      Description....: Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
      Physical Address....: 00-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx
DHCP Enabled....: Yes
      Autoconfiguration Enabled....: Yes
      IP Address....: 192.168.0.3
      Subnet Mask....: 255.255.255.0
      IP Address....: fe80:.........
      Default Gateway....: 192.168.0.1
      DHCP Server....: 192.168.0.1      
      DNS Servers....: 192.168.0.1
                   fec0:.......1x2
                   fec0:.......2x2
                   fec0:.......3x2
      Lease Obtained....: Saturday, November 25, 2006 10:30:15 AM
      Lease Expires....: Sunday, November 26, 2006 10"30"15 AM

Tunnel adapter Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

      Connection-specific DNS Suffix....: comcast.net
      Description....: Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
      Physical Address....: xx-xx-xx-xx
      DHCP Enabled....: No
      IP Address....: fe80:.........6x2
      Default Gateway....:
      DNS Servers....: fec......1x2
                   fec......2x2
                   fec......3x2
      NetBIOS over Tcpip....: Disabled

Tunnel adapter Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

      Connection-specific DNS Suffix....:
      Description....: Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
      Physical Address....: xx-xx-xx-xx
      DHCP Enabled....: No
      IP Address....: fe80:.........10x2
      Default Gateway....:
      DNS Servers....: fec......1x1
                   fec......2x1
                   fec......3x1
      NetBIOS over Tcpip....: Disabled

(BTW, is there a quick way to put information from the command prompt up here?  For instance, a copy/paste key combination.)

The Lan & Wan are turned around backward, as you can probably discern.  The Lan ended up being the nic that connects to the broadband connection, the Wan to the local network.  I really do need to reverse them at some point when it makes logical sense.  The Wan has a gigabit card that I'm not taking full advantage of in its current configuration.

Once again,

I thank you for all your help & input.  I've worked this thing as far as I can.  I truly am stuck.  

It seems worth mentioning again that I don't have a static connection (Comcast wants $75/mo w/a 3 yr commitment).  I am trying to utilize the router for that purpose.  Otherwise, I really wouldn't need to use the router, I think.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Okay... this is where your problem lies.  I strongly support a two-NIC configuration, but you need to understand how to configure it properly.  You SHOULD have a router between your WAN NIC and your Comcast Modem, but not only because you don't have a static IP address... you need it because it adds another good layer of firewall security.  I'm assuming that you have a Switch on the LAN NIC that connects to the rest of your workstations.

Where the LAN or WAN NICs "ended up" is a question of BINDING which can be switched within Windows, but I'd agree that your gigabit NIC should be used on the LAN side.  You're going to have that chance to fix it now, because logically your current configuration won't work.  You need to have separate IP subnets on each one.  

So here's what you need to do:

First of all... uninstall the IPV6 protocol.  SBS doesn't yet support it, and you don't need it installed.  You should remove it from your Network Adapters which list it as Microsoft TCP/IP Version 6.

Once that's out of the way, you need to turn off DHCP on your router and let SBS handle it.  

Before you reinstall DHCP on your server, (but after turning it off on the router) the following changes need to be made to your NICs:

For the embedded NVIDIA NIC, plug that into your router.
You should keep the router's LAN IP 192.168.0.1
Set the SBS's IP for this NIC as 192.168.0.2
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.0.1
DNS Server IP 192.168.16.2  (only enter this one DNS Server IP)

Then, plug the Broadcom Gigabit NIC into your switch
Set the IP Address as 192.168.16.2
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Gateway -- leave blank
DNS Server IP 192.168.16.2
Click the Advanced... button and on the WINs tab
WINS Server: 192.168.16.2
DISABLE NetBIOS over TCP/IP

Then, run the Change Server IP Address Wizard from the Server Management Console's Internet and E-mail section.  Use 192.168.16.2 as the new IP Address.

Now, follow the steps to reinstall DHCP on your server as noted at the bottom of http://sbsurl.com/dhcp

Complete your setup by running the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email)

A visual how-to is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw and a full networking overview for SBS is at http://sbsurl.com/msicw

Within that wizard you'll see a "more information" button on each screen that has invaluable help in deciding which options to select.  
Be sure to check those out as well.

Plese let me know if you have any questions about all of this.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
"(BTW, is there a quick way to put information from the command prompt up here?  For instance, a copy/paste key combination.)"

Open a CMD window and right click on the title bar and select Properties.  On the Options Tab, enable "Quick Edit" mode and then save for all windows with the same title.  This will allow you to highlight text within a CMD window and copy it easily.

I also reread your question and see you have the switch.  Your layout should be like this:


CableModem ---- Router ----  SBS WAN NIC -- SBS -- SBS LAN NIC ---- Linksys Switch ---- LAN Workstations

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveoReno
Comment Utility
Jeff:

I want to thank you!  I appreciate all the effort you have shown to help someone who shares at least some degree of your interest in SBS & networking.  I am posting this to let you know that I have read & will be incorporating your suggestions today at some point.  Thanks for the hint about copy/paste w/in the cmd prompt, too.  You are absolutely correct about the switch.  I cannot be w/o an internet connection.  So, I'll probably keep another machine out of the reach of SBS for now, at least until all the networking kinks are worked out.  To that end, I am presuming it would be ok to connect the separate (from the SBS configuration) machine, not the intended client, to the Linksys switch (or maybe even the Netgear router) so as to maintain the always-on connection.

Just to give you a bit more info: addendum: I have an Iomega USB floppy drive that I connected to the server & which the server finally recognized.  Also, I flashed the bios (since the flash was on a floppy disk) when I gained the opportunity.  Somewhere between the two, floppy drive & flash, when I restarted the server I got an error message saying that the irql was not less than or equal to ....  So, it may take awhile today to get the server back on its feet, so to speak.  But, I do intend to utilize your helpful suggestions yet today.  

I don't want to get sidetracked here.  I just wanted you to know the server's status at the moment.

Thanks Again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveoReno
Comment Utility
Jeff:

Everything was progressing smoothly, when...

As I was configuring the Broadcom NIC, a popup in the system tray said, "There is an IP address conflict with another system on the network."  The popup faded and I went ahead with the configuration.  It progressed smoothly.  By all indications, I had connectivity.  I then began to run the Change Server IP Address Wizard from the Server Management Console's Internet and E-mail section and input the IP address you suggested, 192.168.16.2.  When I clicked ok I got this message: "The IP address for this network adapter is in the same subnet as the address of another installed network adaptor.  Specify an IP address in a different subnet."  

When I turned off DHCP from the router I noticed it had indicated a starting address of 192.168.0.2 & an ending address of 192.168.0.254 for use when the router as DHCP server box was checked.  

I followed your directions to the letter and did so in the order you indicated.  As I mentioned, everything was going fine until the popup indicated an address conflict.  After that of course, came the error not allowing me to set the server's IP address as mentioned.

Suggestions?  Is there something more I need to do to the software settings for the router, do you think?  As I write this from another machine, the Windows system error box is appearing again to repeat that there is an address conflict with another system on the network.

BTW, I disconnected the USB floppy & the server behaved normally after a few hiccups.  It has run well since that incident.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
I think I know what happened here... the instructions in http://sbsurl.com/dhcp tell you to get the range off of the Router to configure DHCP on the server... and that's not correct in your case because we're actually building the DHCP for the 192.168.16.x subnet.

So that you have a good concept of this, the 192.168.0.x subnet will only be used on your WAN NIC and the Router.  The 192.168.16.x subnet will be used by everything else on your LAN.  

You probably have to go back and delete the DHCP scope and recreate it.  Use the scope of 192.168.16.1 - 192.168.16.254.

Follow that with the Change Server IP Address wizard again (I know we did this before DHCP last time, but lets do it after this time), and then run the CEICW once more.

That should do it for you.

Regarding the need for "always connected".  There's a higher chance of your Comcast service going out than having your SBS go down.  SBS is a highly reliable server.  But even in the worst case, you could easily just switch an ethernet cable from your switch over to your router and then pop in an IP address in the 192.168.0.x subnet if you had such an emergency.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveoReno
Comment Utility
Hi, Jeff:

Boy o' boy did I screw up somewhere!  Here's what happened: I unchecked the DHCP option on my Netgear WGT624 v.2 router.  After that, at some point connectivity was lost, most importantly I lost accessiblity to the router.  I know there is a factory settings reset on the back of the router.  Unfortunately, the reset on my router does not function.  I may need to purchase a new router.  Do you recommend one brand/model over another?  So, after two hours I regained the internet connection going straight into one stand alone machine running XP Pro.  Now, the whole network including my TIVO unit is down.  

I wanted to write & post this before trying to reconnect the router.  W/o router accessibility, I cannot recheck the DHCP option on the router and begin anew on the network issue.  I'll recheck this question thread as soon as I can.

Please note, I have increased the point value for this question.  It's probably the best way I can say 'thanks' for sticking with me on this issue.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
No, you don't have to reset the router or even buy a new one.  You should be able to connect with your Server as long as you've reconfigured the NICs correctly.

Can you please post a revised IPCONFIG /ALL from the SBS as it now stands?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveoReno
Comment Utility
Hi, Jeff:

Here's the new ipconfig/all.  Will you help me from here?  

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

G:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig/release

Windows IP Configuration


Ethernet adapter LAN:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter WAN:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.212.231
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

G:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig/renew

Windows IP Configuration

An error occurred while renewing interface WAN : unable to contact your DHCP ser
ver. Request has timed out.

Ethernet adapter LAN:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hsd1.in.comcast.net.
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.100
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.1

Ethernet adapter WAN:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.212.231
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

G:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : server1
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : HughesComputerConsulting.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : HughesComputerConsulting.local

Ethernet adapter LAN:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-81-5C-63-5E
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Ethernet adapter WAN:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-81-5C-63-5D
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.212.231
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
It doesn't look at all like you followed my instructions.  Also, why would you do an IPCONFIG /RELEASE and IPCONFIG /RENEW?  This is only done for computers that get their settings from a DHCP server, and on your SBS your NICs are set manually as I instructed above.

Please re-read the instructions and ask me if you have any specific questions.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveoReno
Comment Utility
When it was all said & done, I didn't feel so badly being stumped by this issue.  It took a MS systems networking engineer 5hrs 20mins to help bring this issue to a resolution.  The networking engineer was from Redmond, not somewhere in India.  The Indian was stumped, too.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Do you know what he did?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0