Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Corrupt OS - recover files

Posted on 2006-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,988 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I can no longer reboot my laptop running XP. I get a BSOD with the error:

STOP: c000021a {Fatal System Error}
The Windows Logon Process system process terminated unexpectedly with a status of 0xc0000034 (0x00000000 0x0000000)
The system has been shutdown

I have reviewed all of the suggested approaches. Unfortunately, it seems that I need to do an in-place install of XP.

The challenge that i have is that I need to recover some data off my default account directory before doing the in-place install...all my data is under the user account "Peter Bak"

I have managed to mount the disk as a drive on another PC.

I can see all of the directories...however, I cannot access my default user directory (C:\Documents and Settings\Peter Bak)  - it says "Access Denied".

I am told that this is becasue I had a password assigned to my account.

Does anybody have any suggestions on how I can access my files?

Is there any other suggestion on how to fix the fatal system error problem without losing data?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:peterbak1
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 18010349
>>Does anybody have any suggestions on how I can access my files?

You need to take ownership of these files and folders first - see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308421 ("How to take ownership of a file or folder in Windows XP"). This is necessary because Windows' security identifiers contain a machine-specific part that differs from installation to installation.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 18010727
Last Known Good Configuration    
Systems/WinXP/Q_20681890.html?query=c000021a+&clearTAFilter=true">http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20681890.html?query=c000021a+&clearTAFilter=true

Bad  Sector (logon loop at welcome screen)    
Systems/WinXP/Q_21644554.html#15384116">http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21644554.html#15384116

Repair Install    
Systems/WinXP/Q_21088574.html?query=c000021a+&clearTAFilter=true">http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21088574.html?query=c000021a+&clearTAFilter=true

Good Luck,
Jalilthe1
0