Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with Mail server..

Posted on 2006-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
HI,
Our mail server crashed today and I dont have a backup server now. Its going to take atleast a week for me to get the new server and to bring the mail backup. We are a small firm and at this point we are planning to host the mail server at yahoo. The problem is here..right now our domain is registered at register.com and the current registrant is no longer with the company. Register.com is not allowing us to change the NAME servers. They are pointing to our name servers. Is there any way, I can set the MX record on my DNS server to point to Yahoo name server ?

To be clear :

at register.com, my website xxx.com points to ns2.xxx.com and ns3.xxx.com
on my DNS server my MX points to an internal mail server..
now if I want to host my mail at yahoo web hosting, is there a way to set the MX record on my DNS server to point to yahoo name servers ?
Is there anything else that needs to be done ?

Anyhelp is greatly appreciated.


0
Comment
Question by:arsmed840
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 18013907
What is your OS and mail server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arsmed840
ID: 18014459
Its Win2000 and exchange 2000..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 18017491
if number of users is not big, redirect each mailbox to its respective Yahoo account.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18021154
The MX record that must be modified is on the name server which is authoritative for your registered domain.  If the registrar allows you to run the authoritative name server, point its MX record to the Yahoo server hosting your mail (assuming you've already arranged this with Yahoo), and mail should be delivered correctly.  If the registrar runs the authoritative name server for your domain, you'll have to go through them to get the MX record changed.
0