Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Azureus on Mac - Error: Data File Missing

Posted on 2006-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Yesterday I was downloading two files.  Today I opened Azureus and I get a red dead man's face icon.  

Under status both files say:
Error: Data File Missing: (Then the file)

I am seeding two files with the same error.

Has anyone seen this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fekdep
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drumer901
ID: 18010669
This is a very common error, including "Corrupted data" errors. What happened it your Azureus was improperly shut-downed; thus causing this error. This has happened to me many times before. The only thing I can suggest, is doing what I did; switch to BitComet. It can be found here: http://www.bitcomet.com/doc/download.htm.


Good luck!

~ drumer901
0
 

Author Comment

by:fekdep
ID: 18011774
I use bicomet on my PC.  They don't have one for mac though.  Maybe I'll just try something different on mac.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
drumer901 earned 500 total points
ID: 18012033
I'm sorry, I didn't see you were using a mac. The best in the market there is BitRocket: http://www.bitrocket.org/.


Good luck!

~ drumer901
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 18012573
Did you happen to move the files you were downloading or seeding to another directory or did the structure change in any way? That would explain the error your getting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fekdep
ID: 18012832
Nothing moved.  Bitrocket works though.
0