Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question about USB 2.0 as it appears in the Device Manager

Posted on 2006-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello,

I have 16 entries under the USB Controllers section of my Device Manager.  This is the breakdown:

1 x Generic USB Hub
1 x NEC PCI  to USB Enhance Host Controller (B1)
2 x NEC PCI to USB Open Host Controller
1 x USB Printing Support
7 x USB Root Hub
4 x VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller

I bought a USB 2.0 card into which I plugged a 4 port USB hub.  I now have an Epson 4990 Photo scanner that I will be doing relatively high-res scans with, and I don't know if it's actually plugged into the right USB port.  

I know that USB 2.0 is generally described as 'enhanced' in the DM.  Is there any way to tell though if my scanner is plugged into it?

Thanks-
0
Comment
Question by:tmccrank
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 18010507
I assume since you're asking the question that the onboard ports are not v2.0 --> correct?

You are right that the magic word is "enhanced" ==> if you have an "Enhanced" or "2.0" controller entry in Device Manager, then you do have some USB v2.0 ports.

Since you bought a USB v2.0 card, all you have to do is make sure you plug the scanner into that card;  or into your hub IF it is a v2.0 hub (if the hub is a v1.0 hub; then the ports on it will be limited to v1 rates).

Two other comments:

(1)  When you plug the scanner into a port, if the port is NOT v2.0 you will get the Windows pop-up message that tells you the device can work faster if you use a v2 port.    If you are NOT getting this message, then you're using a 2.0 port.

(2)  I hope your hub is a powered hub (has its own A/C adapter and power input).   Powered hubs are MUCH more reliable and less likely to cause problems with the PC's USB ports (since the hub won't be drawing more than the 500ma USB specification).
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 18010838
it looks like this is the only usb 2.0 controller : 1 x NEC PCI  to USB Enhance Host Controller (B1)
So you have to plug your scanner into this one
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmccrank
ID: 18013272
Thanks guys, sorry for the late reply... I think I've got it figured out.  At least (as garycase mentioned) "USB 2.0" shows in the balloon when I plug in the scanner.  But a silly question for you nobus: how can I tell which port corresponds with that entry?

Garycase: the hub is definitely 2.0 and powered, so I'm covered in that area.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18013702
>>  how can I tell which port corresponds with that entry  << All the usb connectors on the PCI card are usb 2.0 - that is what it means
0