?
Solved

How can I add the new virtual disk to my VM machine(window 2000 server)?

Posted on 2006-11-24
14
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I'm running out of disk space on my VM, a win 2000 server).  I created a new virtual disk with pre-allocated hard drive space.  When I boot up the VM machine, I do not see the new drive at all.  How can I get the new virtual disk to appear in my VM machine?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18011105
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Gralike earned 1600 total points
ID: 18011482
Open the console of the windows VM
Then find;

My computer (right mouse) > Manage > Storage > Disk Management.

Find the added disk there, then format it and assign a Drive letter.

This will make you "see" the disk in your computer snapin.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 18012456
I follow the wizard step to updgrade the disk and at then end, the layout is "Simple" and the Type is "Dynamic".  Is this correct?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 18013081
Thanks Alex, but the link is for Unix commands and it also requires a win 2003 server.  

Chris, is there a way for me to entend my VM's C drive?  I'm trying to install Crystal Reports on my VM but it doesn't have option to install on any drive other than the C drive.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MATTHEW_L
MATTHEW_L earned 400 total points
ID: 18015666
You could add the new drive and mount it as a folder in the C drive.  This way you could mount it as C:\DRIVE and install crystal to that drive, not the best solution but it would probably work.  I don't believe you can span or extend the volume that windows is installed on so that may be your best bet.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18015750
hi lapucca,
the main idea is the same.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18015756
here is some notes about diskpart
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18015767
AlexNek that article states that it is only supported on data volumes, not system or boot.  It seems that he wants to extend the drive that windows is installed on.  I could be wrong....The drive that you want to make larger is the only partition in the system and currently has windows installed on it?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18015900
Hi MATTHEW_L
I can't imagine that Disk C is data volume only .
look here too --> Step 1: Power off the virtual machine that holds the boot volume that you want to extend.

The main idea, that you need to start 2 VM for extend boot partition.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18016032
That is assuming that they are running vmware or virtual server on a linux box.  It is more likely that they are running it on a windows box.  Which in that case that may not work.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18016038
And they are doing this to the D drive not the C drive which is labeled boot in the picture.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 18016053
My VM win2k server has only 1 dirve, C:\, prior to me adding the new vm drive to it.  I don't have enough disk space at this time to set up another VM machine.  I think I will uninstall the Visual Studio 2005 from C drive and then install it on to the new vm disk, E:\.  

Alex, I know the main idea is the same but I don't know if the same commands I saw on the 1st link will work on win2k server.  Besides, I don't have a 2nd vm machine.  But I thank you and everyone's help on this issue.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18016061
No problem, good luck with getting that going.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18018635
thank you. The commands must the same, only possible that you need to load diskpart .exe
0