?
Solved

IIS Security

Posted on 2006-11-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
hello,experts
  i can see such info in win2k system log (security log):
  successful network logon : user:IUSR_Server domain:Server logon ID:(0x0,0x9D3DD)
                             logon model: 3      logon procedure: IIS
                             authentication process:MICROSOFT_AUTHENTICATION_PACKAGE_V1_0
                             workstation:Server
  how this happen?can they really logon my system? what can they do on my machine? i have stoped the SERVER process.but the same infomation still  happen at about 03:00~05:00.
  what can i do then?i want to make my system more strong.    
0
Comment
Question by:martinbjlee
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
trenes earned 336 total points
ID: 18011241
Hi martinbjlee,

Run the Microsoft Baseline Security Tool to see if you are well protected or not.
IUSR user is used by IIS and I think its just the IIS process that logs on not a user but run the MBSA tool.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/tools/mbsahome.mspx


Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 18013064
The IUSR_Server account is the generic account used to access resources over HTTP that the server is providing.  This account should not be used to access anything but web-content.  If this server is running IIS 5.0, then you must consider running the IIS lock-down tool to secure Windows 2000 and IIS.

A better option would be to ugrade your installation to Windows Server 2003 and IIS 6.0.

/F
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinbjlee
ID: 18013330
Hi Firebar,
     what shall i do to get "This account should not be used to access anything but web-content".whether the account should be delete from the guest groups?     i will study the IIS lock-down tool.

Hi Trenes,
     i intall the MBSA tool on the server at Friday,but it can't run ,i don't konw what 's the problem.
     what document i can study  to find what the IUSR_Server 's info,i think i must study it .
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:martinbjlee
ID: 18014078
Hi Firebar,
     where can i download the IIS lock_down tool ?the tool is for IIS 5.0 security ?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 332 total points
ID: 18014372
The IIS lock-down tool can be downloaded from Microsoft's web-site.  

Try:  http://www.google.com/microsoft  and search for the IIS lock-down tool.  I am sorry, I don't know the exact URL.

I would start by determining the group membership the IUSR account has involvment.  Take the critical areas of the filesystem and make sure that user account and it's groups do not have unauthorized access to that filesystem.  The IIS lock-down tool will help to do exactly that.

/F
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Holman
Tim Holman earned 332 total points
ID: 18014511
Please don't delete the IUSR account, otherwise your web server won't work, and IIS will undoubtedly need reinstalling!
MSBA 2.0 is a good start - but think about other things too -ie physical security, policies, procedures, run regular vulnerability scans, as MSBA alone will not offer you compelte protection.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21101079
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0