Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing warezov worm

Posted on 2006-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
My computer has been infected with the Warezov worm. Eventhough my Avast Antivirus detects the malicious files and deletes them, I keep on getting virus found messages inbetween. How do i get rid of this worm permanently. The issue is My computer is fully not infected, everytime the virus tries to get activated my Antivirus deletes it but how do i stop this virus from trying to get activated.
0
Comment
Question by:sumanths_query
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 18014411
Greetings, sumanths_query !

Here is how to remove the Warezov worm
http://virusinfo.prevx.com/pxparall.asp?PXC=f8fc55392748

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18014469
I found irmoving instruction

1.Use Task Manager to terminate the following process:
cservv32.exe

2.Manually delete the files listed below from the Windows root and system directories:
%Windir%\ñservv32.exe
%Windir%\cservv32.s
%Windir%\cservv32.wax
%Windir%\cservv32.dat
%System%\e1.dll

3.Delete the following entries from the system registry:
[HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"cservv32" = "%Windir%\cservv32.exe s"
[HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows]
"AppInit_DLLs" = "e1.dll"

4. Reboot the computer and check that you have deleted all infected messages from all mail folders.
0