Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What ports should be open or closed?

Posted on 2006-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Can some one please tell me where I can get a list of ports that should be open or closed and maybe what a basic definition of those ports are?

I am running XP Pro SP2

Thank you

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jray9242
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Naser Gabaj earned 200 total points
ID: 18010941
Greetings jray9242,

Check this link, HTH:
http://www.outpostfirewall.com/forum/showthread.php?t=9992

Also the Well-Known TCP Port Numbers list is here:

http://webopedia.internet.com/quick_ref/portnumbers.asp

Good Luck!
Naser
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 18011230
Hi jray9242,

You can see your open ports with the command [netstat -a] if you want to see the process who openened it do a [netstat -ab] in the command prompt.
The best way to close ports is to minimize the services running on your system and to disable File/Print Sharing at you Network connection.
Here you have a nice list of EXE,DLL's to see what they do and wheter they are legit or not
http://www.castlecops.com/o23-all.html

Here you have a list of services, the list tells you if you need the serice is needed or not (depending on your situation off course)
http://www.ss64.com/ntsyntax/services.html

Hope this gives you the insight in your system.

Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
 

Author Comment

by:jray9242
ID: 18111594
Great job all and thank you much both. How can I split the points?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 18111758
0