Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

easy_install feedparser doesn't work

Posted on 2006-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I use easy_install to install various eggs with no problem.
I am failing on feedparser.
Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mco
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ramrom
ID: 18012727
I hope another expert is familiar with easy_install and eggs. I am not.

I found the easy_install documentation on-line, so have a little more light. Still not sure what an egg is.

As always please be more specific about "failing" - what happens (error message, computer reboots, ?)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:clockwatcher
ID: 18013356
Is there a reason you don't just download and install feedparser manually (python setup.py install) --

   $ wget http://umn.dl.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/feedparser/feedparser-4.1.zip
   $ unzip feedparser-4.1.zip -d feedparser-4.1
   $ cd feedparser-4.1
   $ python setup.py install

Or do you get an error with a manual install as well?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mco
ID: 18014093
1) "failing" means that the easy_install procedure doensn't find the egg where it is supposed to be on the Net

2) I cannot manually install due to lack of permission. I install eggs on my own path.
    In any case, I would like to us easy_install because it is part of a script that I would like to always get the latest version of this and other eggs.
    Feedparser is in the same list as all the other eggs: http://cheeseshop.python.org/pypi/
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
clockwatcher earned 200 total points
ID: 18015236
I don't see a download url on the cheeseshop and I'm pretty sure that's how easy_install works.  It searches for a download for the package if you give it an url that returns an HTML page.

Anyway, referencing the package download directly works fine for me:

  easy_install http://umn.dl.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/feedparser/feedparser-4.1.zip

C:\>easy_install http://umn.dl.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/feedparser/feedparser
-4.1.zip
Downloading http://umn.dl.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/feedparser/feedparser-4.1.
zip
Processing feedparser-4.1.zip
Running setup.py -q bdist_egg --dist-dir c:\docume~1\mark\locals~1\temp\easy_ins
tall-zesxyy\egg-dist-tmp-r3lnec
zip_safe flag not set; analyzing archive contents...
feedparser: top-level module may be 'python -m' script
Adding feedparser 4.1 to easy-install.pth file

Installed c:\python24\lib\site-packages\feedparser-4.1-py2.4.egg
Processing dependencies for feedparser==4.1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mco
ID: 18015289
Thanks.
I was just used to giving the package name (e.g. elementtree) as the argument of easy_install and did not know about giving the exact url. The latter is not ideal, BTW, because you will not get the latest version when the version changes.
0