Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 will not pass mail to new Exchange 2003 server

Posted on 2006-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Have recently introduced another Exchange 2003 server on same domain as existing Exchange 2003 server. After moving a test mailbox to new server the mailbox can send but not receive mails.

Have run telnet to and from both servers via IP, host name and hostname.domainname , all work successfully. Removed Smarthost from Virtual Server, stopped and restarted the virtual server. Issue still remains.

Can telnet to new server via it's nat'd public IP and run raw SMTP commands i.e send from: rcpt to: etc, mail arrives in mailbox successfully. Think it is something to do with the new server not accepting mail from the original server.

Anyone any other things i could try ?

Thanks


Esscolab

0
Comment
Question by:esscolab
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jejin Joseph
ID: 18013393
Are both the servers in the same routing group ? Have you created any connectors ?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 375 total points
ID: 18014729
What does message tracking say?
That will show you what Exchange is doing with the email.

The most common reason for email not being delivered is a smart host on the SMTP virtual server. The second most common reason is badly configured antivirus software which either blocks the messages or quarantines them.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esscolab
ID: 18014768
The messages eventually appeared. For some reason after turning off the Smarthost it took 50 mins before the messages appeared...

0