Solved

Cannot add EMail accounts/PST files to outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-11-25
11
6,784 Views
Last Modified: 2011-01-31
Ok fellow experts, here is a strange one...

I just uninstalled Office 2007 beta, and switched back to Office 2003.

I deleted all the profiles listed in the Mail control applet.

When I create a new profile, I get this error message:

There was an error locating one of the items needed to complete this operation. It might have been deleted.

So I click OK, then OK again, and the profiles screen closes.

I open up the mail tool again, and the profile is there.

So I go to E-mail Accounts to setup my exchange account.

I go through the wizard to add my exchange account, on on the main info screen, I add the server, and my profile name.

When I click on Check Name, I get: There was an error locating one of the items needed to complete this operation. It might have been deleted.

If I click on More Settings, I get: The account you have added is not fully configured. It might not work properly until re-configured correctly.

If I hit Next, I get: There was an error locating one of the items needed to complete this operation. It might have been deleted.

It does not move on to the next screen.

Back to the Mail Setup from the Control Panel...

If I click on Data flies, there are none listed, so I click on Add...

The window titled New Outlook Data File comes up...and there are no entries in the Types of Storage listbox.

I am completely stumped.

I have tried:
Windows Update
Office Update
Uninstall Office 2003
Repair Office 2003

If I go though the wizard and try to add a POP3 account, I get through the wizard fine, then come to this:
Unable to open your default e-mail folders. Outlook could not start because a data file to send and receive email could not be found. To add a data file, such as a personal folder file, double-click the Mail icon in Windows Control Panel.

Go Experts Go!!
0
Comment
Question by:darklandsinc
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 500 total points
ID: 18011286
Hi darklandsinc,

Check to see if you have two versions of Mapisvc.inf
If so, rename the newest one to mapisvc.new
C:\program files\Common Files\system\MSMAPI\1033

Register the INETCOMM.DLL and the LE32.DLL
Clikc the Start  button and select Run
Type regsvr32 INETCOMM.DLL
type regsvr32 LE32.DLL

Go to Microsoft's webpage and click the Office Update link. Check for updates. Also, check for Windows updates.

If if still does not work, insert the XP instalation CD and Click the Start button, select run and type in sfc

cheers,
frankco
0
 

Author Comment

by:darklandsinc
ID: 18013163
frankco,

You are a god. I renamed Mapisvc.inf then ran

regsvr32 INETCOMM.DLL

regsvr32 LE32.DLL came back as an error.

I then used my .prf file, and it worked great.

Thanks so much! 500 points happily awarded!!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18014612
Thank you darklandsinc for the points and grade!

I have to correct my post, at least for future reference.

I should have typed regsvr32 OLE32.DLL instead of LE32.DLL

Take care,
frankco
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeV
ID: 20576745
I registered the 2 dll files and still get the same error when trying to set up the email account.  I only have 1 version of mapisvc.inf, so i did not rename it.  Any help with this would be great.  I have been fighting with this for 3 days now.  Not familiar with th .prf file that is referred to here.  How can I solve this and gt this account set up?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AussieLes
ID: 22537023
I had similar issue with a new machine that had MS Office  with Outlook 2007 trial installed, same error messages.  Renamed two occurences of mapisvc.inf and the was able to setup MS Outlook ok.

Thanks muchly:-)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:AussieLes
ID: 22537041
same for me too.  Client had a new machine with MS office / Outlook 2007 installed.  Ran Add/Remove but like above, left two copies of mapisvc.inf behind in C:\windows\system32 c:\program files\common files\systemm\MSMAPI\1033.

Renamed these files to mapisvc.inf to mapisvc.inf.org, then was able to login to run MS Outlook setup fine.
great to have forums like this :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DawnMcCreary
ID: 23151650
Yeah, This worked for me. I really hate it when new machines come in with Officde 2007 trial version already installed. It's such a pain to get it fully uninstalled so Office 2003 can be installed. This time I must have uninstalled too much and so I had to work around this error. Thanks so much for the solution. I wish I could also assign points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vinsenapati
ID: 23205720
Frankco,

You are excellent. I breaking my head for more than couple of hours before i got your solution.
Thanks.

Cheers

Vinod
0
 

Expert Comment

by:technolutions
ID: 24793078
Hi just to let you guys know

had this same problem on a vista machine:
i closed outlook
i deleted all mapisvc in system32 and in C:\program files\Common Files\system\MSMAPI\1033

restarted outlook, done
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scornell5
ID: 25335593
This is great, thank you for your research and solution, saved me hours of troubleshooting.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JasonVC
ID: 26402527
Last post to this forum was 4 months ago. So I thought I would update. I uninstalled 2007 Office and installed 2003 Office to get my error.

Thanks for the solution!
0