Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy file from URL to my webserver

Posted on 2006-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
A simpel question:

Say I have an URL to an image e.g. www.easyblog.dk/DSC00603.jpg. How do I "copy" that imagefile an save it on my webserver using normal ASP

- thomas
0
Comment
Question by:logicmedia
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jalalmegadeth
jalalmegadeth earned 1050 total points
ID: 18011391
0
 

Author Comment

by:logicmedia
ID: 18011760
no it's rather a download. I have a link to an image which I want to display on my page. But I do not want to refer to it in its current location. I want to copy that image to my own server from what webserver its on and save it on my own server and then display it. So you could say I want my ASP script to download a file from an URL location...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jalalmegadeth
ID: 18011797
yeah it'S the same thing

an upload script can do the trick, u have just to specify the file location (local or on the internet) in your case the file is already on the internet
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
FishMonger earned 450 total points
ID: 18012340
An upload script doesn't make sense in this case.

I don't work with ASP, but if you're open to other options, here's a perl command that will download the file.

C:\>perl -MLWP::Simple -e "getstore('http://www.easyblog.dk/DSC00603.jpg', 'DSC00603.jpg')"


Here's the same thing in script form instead of command line.

#!c:/perl/bin/perl.exe

use LWP::Simple;
getstore('http://www.easyblog.dk/DSC00603.jpg', 'DSC00603.jpg');
0
 

Author Comment

by:logicmedia
ID: 18014702
Okay I found a way... The upload thing seemed overkill and requires the use of a component on the webserver. So in my search for components on my webserver I found the aspHTTP component. It does the job easily:

      Set HttpObj = Server.CreateObject("AspHTTP.Conn")
      HttpObj.Url = arrImg(i)
      HttpObj.FollowRedirects = True
      HttpObj.RequestMethod = "GET"
      HttpObj.UserAgent = "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Windows NT; DigExt)"
      HTTPObj.SaveFileTo = server.MapPath(filepath & filename)
      HttpObj.GetURL
      Set HttpObj = nothing

And its saved...

I'm handing out the points anyways - gonna split them.

Thanks for your time guys...

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jalalmegadeth
ID: 18014934
thx for points,
and thx for sharing your solution :))
0