Solved

DVD recorder with hard disk accessible via network

Posted on 2006-11-25
12
383 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I am just wondering whether it is possible to purchase a DVD recorder with hard disk that can be integrated into a 'home network' (e.g. has Ethernet connection so that I can access the hard disk using, for example, ftp)?

Any pointers would be very much appreciated. Many thanks in advance.

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:csetzkorn
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 18011408
it is more of a software than a hardware your looking for... If you already have a network and a very decent DVD recorder all you need is ghost...

http://www.symantec.com/home_homeoffice/products/overview.jsp?pcid=br&pvid=ghost10

http://ghost.radified.com/ghost_network.htm
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/2000040710064725
0
 

Author Comment

by:csetzkorn
ID: 18011879
I found some dvd/hdd recorders with ethernet port but none for the UK market. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 18012201
May this help you http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21707436.html
I don't know, just for another idea.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 18012254
Oh... sorry I missunderstood...

http://www.coe.co.uk/Network+Video+Recording
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 18012270
0
 

Author Comment

by:csetzkorn
ID: 18014877
I rather thought about something like this:

http://www.amazon.com/Toshiba-RD-XS54-Recorder-Hard-Drive/dp/B000B658N2

However, could not find a similar item available in the Uk.

C
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grahamdon
ID: 18020240
Type this "ethernet dvd recorder" (no quotes) into Google UK and you'll get some answers.

The Kiss DP558 looks to be what you're after.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csetzkorn
ID: 18020277
mhh ... i tried these keywords but just realised that I used google.com, which always pointed to .com (e.g. amazon.com) domains rather than .co.uk domains. thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:csetzkorn
ID: 18020379
Just read a bit about Kiss DP558. Can you access the harddisk via the ethernet port via ftp or something (e.g. download films on a mp4 player) or is this port 'only' used for EPG?

C
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grahamdon
ID: 18022323
Not sure what you mean by EPG? Electronic Programme Guide?

The Kiss will show up as a network drive and you can transfer various movie formats to and from it.

A balanced review can be found here http://www.trustedreviews.com/multimedia/review/2005/07/25/Kiss-DP558-HDD-Ethernet-DVD-Player/p1
0
 

Author Comment

by:csetzkorn
ID: 18022480
Are there any other devices available in the UK?

Thanks,

Christian
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
grahamdon earned 250 total points
ID: 18023052
A few..

LIteOn LVD-2010
KISS DP-1500 (low cost)
PANASONIC DMRE500HEBS
Toshiba RD-XS54

I suggest you start with these and check out any reviews you can find on the web. Hopefully you'll find something that matches your requirements.

I can't recommend any of them particularly but it's worthwhile getting one with the ability to upgrade the firmware. That way you should be able to keep up with new codecs.
0