Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

minimised window

Posted on 2006-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I am using windows 98 when i am minimising a window it does not show that wndows on my taskabar.
0
Comment
Question by:mivbinfotech
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18011457
does this happen for all applications or only individial ones?
there exists some tools/software that can indeed do that, maybe you have such a tool installed on your PC?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 18012922
Some months back there were a number of questions where a "pseudo trojan" called FriendGreeting caused this problem of missing taskbar buttons:


http://forums.techguy.org/showthread.php?threadid=100166&highlight=taskbar

The Symantec security site (Norton Antivirus) has come up with removal instructions for this:

http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.friendgreet.worm.html
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18013742
you can run sfc from the run box
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 18014064
Try re-registering the DLL file which controls about 3,000 registry entries, including those that affect the Taskbar, Start Menu, Desktop, Send-To folder, etc display and behaviour.

Start Menu > Run > and type the following command > click OK

regsvr32.exe /i shdocvw.dll

Restart the computer when done.

Be aware that this will reset some things like customised Internet File Associations back to the default values.
0