Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CCS fonts and smooth text

Posted on 2006-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi, is there anyway of using H1 with CSS and not have un-smooth text...The text look like pixel text, like when not adding a sharp, smooth effect to text in photoshop....I would rather try CSS than a graphic...:)
0
Comment
Question by:wood1e
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mark Steggles
ID: 18011332
Greetings wood1e,

There is no css property to control the smoothness of text.

One thing you can do is cover the h1 text with a graphic.

<h1><em></em>Title</h1>

h1
{position:relative;
width:585px;
height:105px;
overflow:hidden;
}
h1 em
{display:block;
width:585px;
height:105px;
background:url(image.jpg);
position:absolute;
top:0;
left:0;
}

Regards
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:VirusMinus
ID: 18013217
This is the best solution available for smooth typography and use of non-standard fonts other than Arial, Verdana etc.

http://www.mikeindustries.com/sifr/

example usage:
0
 

Author Comment

by:wood1e
ID: 18013758
Hi have tried the background image and the text over the top....with veranda, but I can never align the text with the text of the graphic?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Steggles earned 2000 total points
ID: 18042302
Hello again,

The text is supposed to be covered by the graphic
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:LeeKowalkowski
ID: 18145513
There's currently no supported CSS property for anti-aliasing fonts.  

In Windows, you can enable smooth fonts in the display properties ( http://www.worldstart.com/tips/tips.php/1213 ).  If your users have done this, they won't benefit very much from your efforts to smooth some of the text in your website on their behalf, because the text would have been smooth in the first place.  
0