Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

URGENT: Class Members

Posted on 2006-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi All,

If I have a class made up of say the following properties

FirstName
MiddleName
Surname
Age


and I wanted to itinerate through the class and obtain
     1.       the name of the property,
     2.       its return type (ie string, boolean and so on) and
     3.       its value

I was thinking along the lines of something similar to a For Each type thing, how would I do that ?

MTIA

Darrin
0
Comment
Question by:dwe0608
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 18011200
you need to use collection

i.e
Dim a As New Collection
Private Sub Command1_Click()

Dim i As Long
Dim c As Class1
For i = 0 To 10
Set c = New Class1
c.Age = i + 10
a.Add c
Next

For Each c In a
    Debug.Print c.Age
Next
End Sub


where class1 is


Option Explicit

Public FirstName
Public MiddleName
Public Surname
Public Age

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dwe0608
ID: 18011211
I think you may have missed my query ....

using your class

I am trying to do the following

       for each p in me.class1
          debug.print p.name
          debug.print p.typedef
          debug.print p.value
       next p

I dont even know if this can be done, but I would like to see if and how it can be done.

I like the way you use a collection to hold a class of info ....

MTIA

Darrin
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 18011379
what version of VB are you using?  If VB 6 then what you are asking is not possible.  With VB.NET, you might be bale to achieve this using Reflection.

AW
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 18011468
I have to disagree with Arthur_Wood, it IS possible with VB6 and the TLIApplication object:
http://www.vb-helper.com/howto_vb6_serialize.html

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dwe0608
ID: 18013104
thats pretty good angelIII .... thats all I needed was a clear guide on that it could be done ...

0