Solved

User or Server name NOT FOUND in Domino directory

Posted on 2006-11-25
21
4,404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

1. I have installed  a domino server (Server1/BOBA) successfully at DC1 computer,
2. When i try to install "other Domino Server " (Server2/BOBA) at a remote computer (DC3), i am not successful to Complete the installation;
3.. The error message is "User or Server name not found in Domino Directory"
4. Any help ?

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 10
  • 7
  • 4
21 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18011671
YOu have to register the "Other Domino Server" first, i.e. server2/thisdomain, and copy the ID file to the second server for installation.  when you do this, then the second server copies the NAB and system files from the first server.

You need to install administrator on a separate PC so you can register the second server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 18012042
Marilyng,

1. I have to register "Server1/BOBA" firstly, right ?
2. For certainty: please show me how to do it
3. Then i have to copy ID File (Is this CERT.ID  or SERVER.ID ??) from  The Server1/BOBA to the Server2/BOBA
4. Thank you.

Tjie
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18012146
Marilyn, AFAIK, it is possible to register a new server from a new system, on the conditions that the admin has the cert.id file and there is a connection with the first server. That connection can be specified using the IP-address. But please correct me if I'm wrong...
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 500 total points
ID: 18012196
Yes, server1/boba is considered the administration server, and must be up and running correctly before you can register the second server to the same domain.

When you install the first server, if you select this is a first server, then notes will create server.id and cert.id AND admin.id based on the answers to your questions.   After the install of the first server program files and before you start the service,
open the domino directory and run setup.  (you should copy a file: setup, to a backup directory,before you run it (it disappears after you run it and it's nice to have a backup copy - but this is optional).

I believe Setup also runs when you first start the service (sorry, don't remember), which basically asks the questions about what to configure.. i.e. pop, smtp, etc., the administrator name, the domain name, ip address, etc.  Then it creates names.nsf and system files, and copies the localdomainadmins group to all databases that it creates.

Grab the cert.id and admin.id and install administrator on a second computer using the admin.id.  Start that client and connect to the server using administrator.  Create your organizational unit certifiers, using cert.id, for example:  servers/domain, corporate/domain, it/domain.  Register your second server, server2/servers/domain  It will ask where to copy the server2.id.

Then you need to run adminp to complete the registration process.. in Administrator, go to the server console, type: tell adminp process all.   When adminp updates the address book, you can use the second server Id to install the second server.

When you start the installation (setup) on the second server, select: second server and it will prompt you for the administration server name, i.e. server1.

PS, while you have administrator open on the client, check Administrator help for the exact steps.

Make backup copies of your cert.id, admin.id and server.ids and place those along with the passwords in a safe place.

---------
Also, you should resolve dns and connectivity problems on the first server before you install the second one.  Register a test user, and send test emails.  Check log.nsf for errors, along with admin4.nsf.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18012219
Oops, sjef, sorry.. didn't see your post.   To tell you the truth, I've never tried installing a second server without first registering it using adminp.  I've always been in those remote circumstances where I've had to send the server id to the tech's.  I imagine that the setup program is robust enough to do this, as long as you say, you have cert.id and the password. (wouldn't you need the admin.id, too?)

Hmm.. also, I would guess that the remote registration would also include the new server in the servers group, but would it also put that server and the server group in the security fields in the server configuration document in the nab?  
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18013900
Admin.id required? Of course you need it. But the process might be somewhat outdated, the Help database doesn't describe it... Must be R4 remnants in my head.

The process is described in detail in the Help Database, document "Installing and setting up Domino servers"

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18014356
Agreed, it's not in the 6.5.5 help file.  

For second servers it says:

 If this server is part of an existing Domino domain, do the following:
    Use the Domino Administrator to register the server.
    Install the server program files  on each additional server.
    Use the Domino Server Setup program  to set up each additional server.

Hmm.. even if you had the cert.id, the server wouldn't be able to connect to the first server, since it wouldn't be in the address book... ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 18014510
Marilyng,

1. The ID Files that i can find are: cert.id, dolcert.id and server.id
2. I can not find admin.id although i have done  "the search" (Show "hidden files")
3. Post it back please
4. Thank you

Tjie
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18014577
If there is no admin.id in the directory, then you might not have accepted the prompt to create an administration id, but you can open the administrator client and register a new user, I think using the cert.id.  did you rename the file?  Search for any *.id file on the server.

If you did create the administrator, it would be there as admin.id and then you can log onto the server from a client or from administrator.

Hey, sjef, how to create a user with only the cert.id, since Administrator needs some ID to connect to the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 18014600
Marilyng,

1. I have specified during setup the administrator as John Black,
2. I can create a user as John Black, and using his password (during setup); i tested to send email to himself and is working,
3. I can find  the jblack.nsf and i also can not find jblack.id
4. But in the server directory, it is specified that John Black is an administrator,
5.I really want to setup these servers right, if necessary i will wipe out everything .
6. Please give me the right steps.
7. Thank you.

Tjie
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18014953
Look in the address book.. open john black person doc and scroll to the bottom and see if the ID file is there.   If you created the user locally, see if the ID file is there.

The steps I provided are the correct ones, normally, and I verified this, the admin.id is placed on the server with server.id.  It does this during the setup program.

It may be that you selected not to create an id file?  If you have a client set up and can log onto the server with the client, then the id file is in the Notes\data directory on the client as USER.id
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 18015314
Marilyng,

1. I open the address book(Black's address book on local); and i can see the ID file, but
2. Yes, i found the ID files (User.id)(at the PC where i install Lotus notes client; it is under C:\Notes\Data\); is it the admin.id ?
3. Is the meaning my first server's INSTALLATION (Server1/BOBA) has been completed ? Does it need other things ? What's about REGISTRATION ?
4. What should i go from here in order to create the 2nd server (Server2/BOBA)?
5. I am waiting for your next direction,
6. Thank you very much for your help.

Tjie
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 18015358
Marilying,

1. There is a mistake, " I open the address book(Black's address book on local); and i can see the ID file, but"
2. The right one is " i CAN NOT SEE OR FIND the ID file, but i found the USER.ID"

Tjie
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18015588
If you found user.id, and you can connect to the first server, then you need to review the server configuration document in Administrator and make sure all the permissions are set, and that the user. id's name appears in the LocalDomainsAdmin group.

Also, take time to review the log.nsf, admin4.nsf for any errors on the first server that is running.  In other words, open adminstrator and review all the server tabs.  

You also need to review the Access Control list for names.nsf and make sure that the ID that you are using has all roles checked, and that that ID has permission in the server configuration: security to access the server, etc.

Once you have verified that you can access the server using the id file that you have, then you need to register the second server, and make sure you see where the ID file for THAT server is being placed.   Take that ID to the second server when you do the installation.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18015869
I think I'd better not confuse your dialog with ramblings about the past... When the question is about to be solved, I'll be back ;-)

By the way, the name of the id-file is irrelevant. You could rename it to jblack.id. In general, the administrator of a server should not be given a real name, just filling in Admin as last name will do. You can add that user later on, but it will take you more than a few changes in the N&A-book to replace John Black. You can also change John Black's name using the Admin process, but it's better to solve the current issue first.

You lead, maestra!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 18017324
Sjef,

Thank you very much for the understanding.

Marilyng,

"If you found user.id, and you can connect to the first server"
1. Yes, i found the user.id; this is the admin.id, right ? and i can rename it to admin.id ?

"then you need to review the server configuration document in Administrator and make sure all the permissions are set"
2.I go to Domino directory; go to Configuration; i highlight the server document; i see the Server1/BOBA at the right pane; i saw John Black as the administrator; i double click the Server1/BoBA: a1) At the Security tab: John Black/BOBA as adminstrator, a2) I did not see any other permission in other tabs

"and that the user. id's name appears in the LocalDomainsAdmin group."
3. In this group i saw : Members: John Black/BOBA

"Also, take time to review the log.nsf, admin4.nsf for any errors on the first server that is running"
4. I went to DC1 where the Server1/BOBA was installed; i go to log.nsf and admin4.nsf and open with Notepad; Nothing that i can read

"You also need to review the Access Control list for names.nsf and make sure that the ID that you are using has all roles checked, and that that ID has permission in the server configuration: security to access the server, etc. "
5. Same thing i right click the "names.nsf" and open with Notepad; i can not understand what it is (Machine language)

"Once you have verified that you can access the server using the id file that you have, then you need to register the second server, and make sure you see where the ID file for THAT server is being placed.   Take that ID to the second server when you do the installation."

6. After i can do number 1 up to number 6, maybe i can do this.

7.Please give me direction for number 1 up to number 5.
8. I greatly appreciate your patience, and thank you very much.

Tjie



0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18017932
1. Yes, you can name it anything you like.   Unfortunately, I can't say that it is or isn't the admin id.   If the name is in the NAB security sections, then it is.

2. The listing of John Black in the Administrator means that user created the document.  So John Black has permission to create documents in the NAB.  

3. You have verified that John Black is listed in the Administrators group, so that is good!!

4. You cannot read log.nsf or admin4.nsf in notepad, you need to open these on a client.  Install Administrator and Notes Client on a separate machine, open Notes, then Open Administrator from that machine.  In administrator, go to File >>Preferences>>Administration preferences and review all the settings.

5. You will be unable to open ANY .nsf file in notepad.. see #4.

6. You will ONLY be able to register and review from the Administrator client, and this must be installed on a separate machine and cannot be run from the server.  The most you can do from the server is view the console and enter console commands.  While you might be able to open a client on the server, you will be unable to view database files on the server client while the server is running unless a flag is turned off on the database -- (not good, then anyone can modify your notes settings, databases, permissions, etc.)

Now, the administrator client is one that comes with three clients: Designer/Administrator/Client.  When you install from this particular file, it asks if you want to install one, two or all three clients.   You can choose to install all three.   Notes will put a separate icon on your desktop for each, but you can open the regular client and click on administrator on the left icon bar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 18030278
Marilyng,

1. I am out of luck; i do not have the Administrator client version 6.5 (I will try to use the Version 5.12)
2. I will close this discussion as it has been too long ; and if necessary i will open the new one.
3. Thank you very much for you and Sjef's direction

Tjie
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18030424
The administrator client should have come with your 6.5 CD's.  Else you can go to your passport and download from there on the IBM website.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18032841
Ah, points given :) Well done!

Marily, I seem to remember it used to be possible to register a new Domino or Notes server from a 2nd Windows server with only the admin-id, the cert-id and the IP-address or IPX-name of the first (=admin) server. The registration process would take care of opening the first Domino server, ask for the cert-id, ask for name and other info about the new server, and finally it would register the new server. Memory usually serves me right, but ...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18033329
Well, it's certainly worth a shot.. most that will happen is that you either 1) register the server, or 2) get the same error message as the question. :)
0