[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless connection problem

Posted on 2006-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I've just got back home and tried to connect my laptop to my wireless network.  It finds the router fine and connects without problems, but the IP address isn't right and I can't browse or get email.

The only thing that has changed since I last connected at home is that I've been at a hotel, where I searched for a wireless network and connected to it.  I was then presented with a webpage where you had to pay for access, so I didn't bother going any further.  I'm guessing the IP address that has been set on my laptop is the one the hotel network gave it.

I've checked the router config and it's all fine and as before with DHCP etc. I've done a ipconfig /release and /renew on the laptop but it just keeps coming back to the odd IP address.  I've removed the hotel network from the list of preferred networks and if I search only my home one is found.

So why is my laptop refusing to pick up a correct IP? Has the hotel network changed something in the registry or on a config file somewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:DubberDan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Juan Ocasio
Juan Ocasio earned 375 total points
ID: 18011345
If you live near other homes, you're probably picking up another router.  Try entering a static IP address, or search for your router.  Make sure you are connecting to the correct router by checking the SSID.  IF you did not change the router's default SSID, I'd do that first as all router come with a default SSID set.

HTH

jocasio
0
 

Author Comment

by:DubberDan
ID: 18011362
Have manually set the IP and mine is the only wireless network in the area.  The SSID on the router is as I set it, and that's the only one picked up in range.

but still no joy...  
0
 

Author Comment

by:DubberDan
ID: 18011435
Been doing some more digging....  When I connect the laptop to my router using a cable it connects fine, and I can browse etc.

Switching to the wireless and it screws up.  No outbound traffic at all, not even ping ot tracert to the router when going wireless, but everything fine when going wired!!!

Definately seems like the hotel wireless network has screwed something up, but I've no idea what :-(
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Pavlak earned 375 total points
ID: 18011733
Right click on the wirless icon in the sys tray, select open network connections.  Right click on your wireless network connection.  Click on the wireless network tab and REMOVE all networks but your home network.  If your home network is not listed enter your info so that it is.  Then apply and ok everything.  Right click on the wireless icon in the sys tray and select repair.  This should solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DubberDan
ID: 18011853
Had tried that already so that only my wireless was listed, but it didn't sort it.

But I've manged to get it working now by specifiying the DNS IPs for my ISP in the router config it's now picking up the correct IP and so letting me out.

Not sure why I needed to do that as I had never in the past.  Must have been something from the hotel network that did it I guess as that's the only thing different .
0