Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TCP connection failed

Posted on 2006-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
8,858 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
What is the most likely cause  of an "error 414: Failed to establish a TCP connection"  when using the Cisco VPN client version 4.0.3 ?
0
Comment
Question by:bednigo
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 18011557
Client being behind a nat router
Client running XP/SP2
Can you be more specific? Is this error seen on the client log, or on the server end? What is the server end? PIX, ASA or VPN3000?
What other symptoms are you seeing?

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:calvinetter
calvinetter earned 1000 total points
ID: 18011563
1) That client is way too old, especially if you're on Windows XP SP2.  You should be using v4.8 (v4.6 at the very least).
2) Why are you using TCP to try & establish your VPN connection? Using the default tunneling over UDP works fine, & is much better IMHO.
3) What's the VPN server box?  Cisco VPN concentrator or what?  If it's not a Cisco box, don't bother using Cisco's VPN client to connect!

cheers
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
ID: 18011569
D'oh! lrmoore beat me to the punch!  ;)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
ID: 18011578
 Are you by chance using a Dell WiFi card?  There are known issues with some of these:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Broadband/VPN/Q_22015490.html

cheers
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18107865
Are you still working on this? Can you close out this question before the cleanup crew gets around to it?
Thanks!
0