Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Does "cheaters" pay money?

Posted on 2006-11-25
15
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
To everybody which it shows it's face in the show.
0
Comment
Question by:noam_dz
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18011802
No but a levy should be placed on Leopards  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BjornEricsson
ID: 18013228
It would be an incorrect statement to say that cheaters to not pay money. They probably pay as much money as anyone else, but since they cheat their income might be higher than average individuals depening on the certain "field of cheating".
Just some curious speculations...
/B
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:adg
ID: 18013373
Yes, cheaters often do pay money but usually because they are greedy and they expect to get more back.  This is how cheaters get "stung" by taking advantage of their greed.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 18013398
I am asking about the TV show.
But the answers so far are intresting as well :)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Daydreams earned 2000 total points
ID: 18013402
Hi  noam_dz,

The following is from an interview by Court TV with the executive producer of the TV program "Cheaters"; scroll about half way down the page: http://www.courttv.com/talk/chat_transcripts/2001/0309cheaters.html

Question: "Will the people be paid if they go on the show?"

Bobby Goldstein: "No, our complainants are paid only the consideration of the investigation. The suspect and the third party are later on offered a release to sign, and I will be candid and say sometimes it does involve a consideration."


Consideration means a payment, so yes, they do get paid, although later in the interview Mr. Goldstein suggests that sometimes people appear without being compensated.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 18013423
Hi Day Dreams.

Good answer.

Any way to know how much consideration is offered to the suspect and the third party ?

Just out of curiosity, not that I'm planing to be one.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 18013437
I can't find anything about the actual amounts. When Mr. Goldstein says that he'll be "candid", and merely admits that "..sometimes it does involve a consideration", I would imagine that the amount is confidential.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:adg
ID: 18013518
Ahh, that explains it - a TV show. Sorry I don't watch TV.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 18299911
Hi Ryan_R,

I believe I gave an excellent answer above: http:Q_22072112.html#a18013402

..as the asker (see above) replied with:

"Hi Day Dreams. Good answer."
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18299924
Thanks. I have alist of 122 questions to go through which is why I'm not reading through all the questions - hopefully the askers will take care of that responsibilty.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 18304016
Thanks for your time and efforts Ryan. It is much appreciated! :-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18306683
Thanks
0