Solved

How to use Parameter Field value in SQL Expression Field

Posted on 2006-11-25
12
2,677 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi all,
I want to use the Parameter field value in my SQL expression. My Query is like below
SELECT count(support_incidents.case_id)
From support_incidents where Entry_Date >= {?From Date} and Entry_Date <= {?To Date} and city = "Customers"."CITY" and status = "Closed";
I want to call the above SQL expression Cross-Tab, my cross tab like below

Row Field
Type of Compalint
Column Field
City Name
Closed Complaint

So in first column i got the data count of total compalint for that city. I want to also print from that total how much closed.

Please help me to get the data.
0
Comment
Question by:MKPanchal
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
What is wrong with the expression you posted?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:MKPanchal
Comment Utility
I cant use the Users input parameter value in the SQL Expression Editor. When i click on check then give me error message "No value given for one or more required parameters."
0
 

Author Comment

by:MKPanchal
Comment Utility
I have defined the Parameter Field "From Date" and "To Date". I want to use the same in SQL Expression Editor.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
Can you save the expression?

Can you give them default values?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:MKPanchal
Comment Utility
I can give the default value like below and it work. But i need the user input value From Date and To date.

SELECT count(support_incidents.case_id)
From support_incidents where Entry_Date >= '01-Jan-2005' and Entry_Date <= '31-Dec-2006' and city = "Customers"."CITY" and status = "Closed";

I cant save the expression because give me error "No value given for one or more required parameters"
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
Comment Utility
If this can't be done with standard SQL expressions, you could use a subreport to achieve the same thing.

Alternatively, since you need the result to be input for a CrossTab, consider a 3rd-party tool (see list at: http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html).  My "CUT Light" User Function Library (UFL) provides 3 different functions that allow you to use a Crystal formula to build a SQL statement (action query, single-value select query, or concatenated multi-row select): http://www.milletsoftware.com/CUT_Light.htm

Cheers,
- Ido
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
When I said default value I meant when you define the parameter.

Display the field insertion popup
Click the PARAMETER tab
Right click one of the parameters
Click EDIT
Can you provide a default value?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
What are you trying to do with the SQL expression?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
For the sake of clarification,  you CAN'T reference parameters or formulas within a SQL Expression.  SQL Expression fields can ONLY reference the true database fields that appear in the Field Tree within the SQL Expression Editor.

You've obviously discovered this with your experimentation.  The reason that you can't reference these fields is because the SQL Expression that you create is passed to the database for processing as correlated or uncorrelated subquery field in the SELECT clause of the SQL that Crystal creates.  This is done during pass 1 to the database.  Basically, the SQL Expression is treated as if it were a true database field.

That being said, there might be a way around this, but you'd have to limit the data in your main report by the same date range criteria.  If you're trying to create a truly uncorrelated subquery (pulling an aggregate value from an unrelated table, for example), then you won't be able to accomplish your goal with a SQL Expression.

This may be an example where it is better for you to use either a SQL Command Object or a Stored Procedure with Input Parameters.  Of course, you would use this as the data source for your entire report, not just this field.

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:MKPanchal
Comment Utility
I have not defined the default value in the parameter, user will input the Date.
With SQL Expression i want to cout or sum the value with range as per date, city etc. I am using this in Cross-tab, here my column in the cross tab is city so if user defined the city range then column will be more in cross tab i am calculating total of the customer complaint received but at the same time i want to get the how much complain closed from the received. So i need to use the cross tab here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MKPanchal
Comment Utility
Hi kurt
In my report i am calculating two counts at same time which i explain above. So i need to use the SQL expression or function or stored procedure. But in that i need to pass the parameter value like date which i explained.

Otherwise i need to create the two cross-tab with sub-report and its look not good.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
Comment Utility
MKPanchal, if you're not going to filter the entire report by a date range then you need to create a stored procedure or SQL Command Object.

~Kurt
0