Solved

crete () - Home interface

Posted on 2006-11-25
4
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
We write create() in the home interface which extends EJBHome.But suprisingly, the create() doesnt exist in the EJBHome API, meaning the create() is defined by bean developer. So can i change the name of create() to createMyBean(). If yes, where else will i have to make changes?
(Excuse me if the question is silly,but i am trying to get into the depth of ejbs)

thanks
J
0
Comment
Question by:jaggernat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ajay-Singh
Ajay-Singh earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
You have to define create method with appropriate signature, the name could be different as well.

checkout this example: http://openejb.codehaus.org/Hello+World
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
Comment Utility
>>>>the name could be different as well.



so you mean i can have createMyBean() instead of create()?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
Comment Utility
yes
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
reach2piyush earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Can have 0 or more create methods defined in your home interface

Naming convention:
Method name should start with create like create<<AnyName>>
for every create you must have a corresponding
ejbCreate<<AnyName>> & ejbPostCreate<<AnyName>> defined in your bean.
0