Solved

Need an If statement to match text within any part of an array

Posted on 2006-11-25
8
418 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
This is what I have and it works, but there must be an easier way:

            string[] aSharpKey = { "A#", "B#", "C##", "D#", "E#", "F##", "G##", "A#" };
            string User1 = UserChord1.Text;

            if (aSharpKey[0] == User1 || aSharpKey[1] == User1 || aSharpKey[2] == User1 || aSharpKey[3] == User1 || aSharpKey[4] == User1 || aSharpKey[5] == User1 || aSharpKey[6] == User1 || aSharpKey[7] == User1)
{
 //stuff
}

Is there syntax for searching the array to match any element, like:  if(aSharpKey[0 thru 7] == User1)
0
Comment
Question by:coolrazor
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18012030

string[] aSharpKey = { "A#", "B#", "C##", "D#", "E#", "F##", "G##", "A#" };
string User1 = UserChord1.Text;
string found = Array.Find(aSharpKeyUser1);

if (found == User1 )
{
 //stuff
}
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 18012126
Find() is new in .Net 2.0.

You can also use the old IndexOf() method:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-US/library/7eddebat(VS.80).aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:coolrazor
ID: 18012172
I want to avoid using .Net 2.0
If possible, I'd like to avoid adding more strings or arrays before the "if" unless it simplifies this problem a lot.

Here's my latest try:

            string[] aSharpKey = { "A#", "B#", "C##", "D#", "E#", "F##", "G##", "A#" };
            string User1 = UserChord1.Text;

if (User1 == Array.IndexOf(aSharpKey, User1) )  //Error      1      Operator '==' cannot be applied to operands of type 'string' and 'int'
{
//stuff
}
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:coolrazor
ID: 18012247
I'll bite the bullet and use .Net if it'll make my life way easier, but the syntax below didn't work:

string[] aSharpKey = { "A#", "B#", "C##", "D#", "E#", "F##", "G##", "A#" };
string User1 = UserChord1.Text;
string found = Array.Find(aSharpKeyUser1); // the part inside the ( ) isn't right; I tried dots, commas, string, etc.  What's missing?

if (found == User1 )
{
 //stuff
}
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 18012261
Should be something like...

    int index = Array.Find(aSharpKey, User1);
    if (index != -1)
    {
        // "index" is the index it was found out
    }
    else
    {
        // the value was not found in the array
    }
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 18012273
Sorry...that should read:

    // "index" is the index it was found AT
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Singh earned 30 total points
ID: 18012433
If you choose to stay with .NET 1.1 then one approach is to use the ArrayList.Adapter method to use the ArrayList method Contains():

string[] aSharpKey = { "A#", "B#", "C##", "D#", "E#", "F##", "G##", "A#" };
string User1 = UserChord1.Text;

if (ArrayList.Adapter(aSharpKey).Contains(User1))
{
      //Found
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolrazor
ID: 18012956
I finally went Zephyr's approach, but had to add a little in the begining:

if(System.Collections.ArrayList.Adapter(aSharpKey).Contains(User1))  
{
//Stuff
}
0