Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Link rollover effect

Posted on 2006-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
See:-

http://www.hoop-media.com/?gclid=CP6e2Y3j4ogCFRLLVgodQUizjw

Wheny ou rollover the SEO part and the orange tag pops up, how is this done, anyone point out how, code, tutorial?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:Sideas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Steggles
Mark Steggles earned 1000 total points
ID: 18012052
Greetings Sideas,

The effect your after is called a 'tool tip'

Here is a tutorial I found http://communitymx.com/content/article.cfm?page=4&cid=4E2C0

Just google 'css tool tip' or 'tool tip'

Regards
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Daydreams earned 1000 total points
ID: 18012416
Hi Sideas,

Steggs has a good suggestion, but if you want to know how that particular site is creating "tooltips", it's through CSS and a Javascript called "Nicetitle". Take a look here (which offers simple instructions):

http://kryogenix.org/code/browser/nicetitle/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sideas
ID: 18014667
Thanks alot, i picked it apart from these links and tutorial :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 18014950
You're welcome Sideas, and thanks for the points! :-)
0