Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Start up RCAT DB

Posted on 2006-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
su - oracle
export ORACLE_SID=rcat1
sqlplus "/ as sysdba"

startup mount
alter database archivelog;
alter database open;
select * from v$database;

Is there anything missing to start up RCAT with these commands?

I found that RMAN was started with archivelog on but DISABLED.
0
Comment
Question by:ethanjohnsons
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1400 total points
ID: 18012154
is the parameter log_archive_start set to TRUE in the pfile/spfile?
if not, archiving will not start automatically (on instance startup).

now, if you don't want to restart the database right now, but start archiving:
alter system archive log start;
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18012159
note: usually, the RMAN/RCAT database itself is not in archivelog mode...
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
Devinder Singh Virdi earned 600 total points
ID: 18013899
use the following command to see the status
'archive log list' in sql prompt.
0