Solved

remove the logout and standby options from the shutdown windows

Posted on 2006-11-25
8
746 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi experts,

How to remove the logout and standby options from the shutdown windows??, remain only restart and shutdown!!

Thanks !
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mmccy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Greetings, mmccy !

1. For Standby in Windows XP: Added the following registry key in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\ACPI\Parameters\ : New Dword value: Attributes Key Value: 0x70 After the key is added and you reboot, Standby is unavailable.

Or merge the following file to registry
---------------------------------------------
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\ACPI\Parameters]
"AMLIMaxCTObjs"=hex:05,00,00,00
"Attributes"=dword:00000070

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\ACPI\Parameters\WakeUp]
"FixedEventMask"=hex:20,01
"FixedEventStatus"=hex:00,80
"GenericEventMask"=hex:02,01,00,00
"GenericEventStatus"=hex:00,01,37,19

------------------------------------------------

References: http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winme/t1024908651
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/disablestandby.reg

2. Here is how to disable the shutdown command
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/shutdowndisable.reg

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
Comment Utility
Hi,
Take a look at this post - it seems to address the same question:

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winme/t1024908651

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\ACPI\Parameters]
"AMLIMaxCTObjs"=hex:05,00,00,00
"Attributes"=dword:00000070

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\ACPI\Parameters\WakeUp]
"FixedEventMask"=hex:20,01
"FixedEventStatus"=hex:00,80
"GenericEventMask"=hex:02,01,00,00
"GenericEventStatus"=hex:00,01,37,19

Good Luck,
Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmccy
Comment Utility
how about remove the logoff from the shutdown windows ?? thx !
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmccy
Comment Utility
OH ! I found the answer in the gpedit ! thanks all !
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
mmccy,

We have not heard from you n awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
Comment Utility
LeeTutor,
Please delete my answer - it is the same info as War1's.

Thanks,
Vic
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Vic, there is no problem with your comment.  We posted about the same time. You did not see my comment when you posted.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
Comment Utility
War1,
Thank you.
Vic
0