?
Solved

Change default username settigns

Posted on 2006-11-25
9
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I'm setting up Windows 2003 Server.  I have weveral users to add and several computers.  I'd like for the login name to be the first initail and last name (like Ann Jones would be ajones@<<mydomainname.local>>.

WHen I add users the username field populates with the complete name.  How can I change the default so I donlt have to manually change that field?

Thanks

thedslugy
0
Comment
Question by:thedslguy
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18012316
You can't.

Unless you add the user by the logon name then you must change it after typing in the proper name.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 18012478
Is this something new with Windows 2003?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18012849
In 2000, I don't think it populated as you typed - it stayed blank.

In 2003 it populates as you type.

I don't think it's new with respect to not being able to change that.  How would the OS know what logon name you wanted?  There are far too many combinations to take this into consideration.

Are you saying that you changed this behaviour in 2000?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18012863
You aren't confusing exchange email address generation with username generation are you?

You can change exchange email address generation with the recipient policy.

-red
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18012877
Good point Red.  

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 18012987
Sorry, folks, you lost me.  

I'm setting up users and I want the username to be the first initial and last name of the user.  I'd like for Windows to populate the username field with that information after I've input the user's first and last names.  

Can this be done?  If so, how?

thedslguy
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18013024
Answer: no.

It must be manually input.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 18013649
Netman66

Well it wasn't the answer I was hoping for but if that's the answer, so be it.

It sure seems like there should be a way to do that.  I would think one would be able to set a convention somehow.  Dang.

Thanks

thedslguy

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18014011
Script it.  You can enter whatever you like via script with little input from the user.

Either VBscript or a combination of the DS Toolset would work.

0